Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Nek

Real name: Filippo Neviani
Birthdate: January 6, 1972
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Filippo Neviani, also known as Nek (born January 6, 1972), is a popular contemporary Italian singer-songwriter. Some of his hits include “Laura Non C'è” or “Laura no Está” which became a major hit in Europe and Latin America in 1997 being one of the most listened songs of that year, and “Almeno stavolta”. Nek records and performs in both Italian and Spanish.

Nek was born in Sassuolo, a small town in the province of Modena. He started his career at a very young age. In 1984, he formed a duo with Gianluca Vaccari that became very famous among local young people. They mostly played at graduation parties, birthdays and other similar events.

In 1992 he released his first album as a soloist, but it wasn't until 1996 that he achieved international fame. He took a part of the Sanremo Music Festival with the song Laura Non C'e in senior category, he had already participated in 1993 with the song In Te which was a controversial song, with which he came in second. In 1997 he released his first album in Spanish, titled Nek which became a major hit in many Latin American countries.

In 2005, he released a new album Una Parte Di Me that yielded the #1 Italian hit "Lascia che io sia". This album also reached #1 in Puerto Rico. Nek participated in the Italian Live 8 concert on July 2, 2005, at the Circus Maximus, Rome, Italy.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.