Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Neve Campbell

Real name: Neve Adrianne Campbell
Birthdate: October 3, 1973
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Campbell was born in Guelph, Ontario, Canada. Her father, Gerry Campbell, emigrated to Canada from Glasgow, Scotland. After studying theatre in university, he taught high school drama classes in Mississauga, Ontario—first at Westwood Secondary School (Now Lincoln Alexander Secondary School) and later at Lorne Park Secondary School.

Campbell's mother, Marnie Neve, is a psychiatrist from Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Campbell's maternal grandparents ran a theatre company in the Netherlands and her paternal grandparents were also performers.

Campbell is Catholic, but also identifies as Jewish because of her mother's Sephardic Jewish ancestry, specifying that her "lineage is Jewish, so if someone asks me if I'm Jewish, I say yes".

Campbell's parents divorced when she was two years old. She and brother Christian Campbell resided largely with their father, with regular periods at their mother's home, until Neve moved into residence at the National Ballet of Canada at age nine. She trained at the National Ballet School of Canada at the age of nine, and appeared in performances of The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty. Campbell moved from dancing into acting at the age of fifteen, performing The Phantom of the Opera at the Pantages Theatre in Toronto. Her original goal was to make it professionally as a ballerina, but accumulating injuries (shin splints, fallen arches, cracked ribs, a bunion removed from her big toe, snapping hip syndrome, tendonitis, bursitis, etc. and the final straw was her hair began falling out due to advanced stress, leading to acupuncture to rectify the problem), she finally left dance in favor of a full-time acting career.

Campbell rose to wider fame after being cast as the lead character, Julia Salinger, in the teen drama series Party of Five; she played this character from 1994 to 2000. Campbell's first widely released film was 1996's The Craft. She subsequently appeared in the successful Scream horror film trilogy, as well as Wild Things, and Three to Tango. She was on People's "50 Most Beautiful People" list in 1998.

Following the end of the Scream series, Campbell's career became more low-key, and she appeared in several films that received a limited theatrical release, but were well reviewed by critics, including the 2000 film Panic, in which she starred alongside William H. Macy and Donald Sutherland, and the 2003 film The Company, about Chicago's Joffrey Ballet. Campbell co-wrote, produced, and starred in the film. Despite pre-release publicity suggesting otherwise, Campbell did not break her tradition of having a "no-nudity" clause in her contract for the film. She did break the clause for When Will I Be Loved, released in 2004, a film which was praised by critic Roger Ebert, but which received only a brief and limited theatrical release.

In 2005, Campbell began dating John Light, an English actor who she met while filming the movie Investigating Sex. The couple became engaged in December 2005 and live in London, England. When Light proposed, he got down on one knee and recited Shakespeare to Campbell. They married in Malibu on May 5, 2007 Her father, Gerry Campbell "gave away" the bride.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.