Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Nicole Appleton

Real name: Nicole Marie Appleton
Birthdate: December 7, 1974
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
   
       

Biography

Nicole Marie Appleton (born December 7, 1974) is a pop singer and a member of All Saints. She was formerly a member of Appleton along with her older sister Natalie.

Appleton was born in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. She has three older sisters; Lori, Lee, and Natalie. While growing up she lived in Toronto, New York City, and London .

In 1983 enrolled in the Sylvia Young Theatre School and it was there were she met Melanie Blatt and they immediately became best friends. In 1995, Nicole and her sister Natalie joined Melanie Blatt and Shaznay Lewis in forming the band All Saints. The band was highly successful, but broke up in 2001.

On December 7, 1997 Nicole met Robbie Williams while filming for Top of the Pops. They had a love affair and were subsequently engaged, but Nicole became pregnant and although Robbie was keen to be a father, according to Nicole's biography Together London Records, her record label forced her to have an abortion. However this statement has been denied by the label.

In 2000, Nicole started a relationship with Liam Gallagher the frontman of the group Oasis. She gave birth to their son, Gene Gallagher, on July 3, 2001. Liam recorded the song Songbird as a token for his love for Nicole. The couple plan to marry in the future.

Also in 2000, both Nicole and Natalie appeared in the universally panned film Honest, which featured steamy nude scenes by both sisters.

All Saints split acrimoniously in 2001. In their five year career, the band scored a total of five #1 singles.

Nicole and Natalie formed a new band Appleton and released their debut album Everything's Eventual in February 2003, and a documentary Appleton on Appleton which was aired by the BBC where the sisters gave an inside look into their lives.

All Saints reunited in early 2006 and released their third studio album titled Studio 1 on November 13, 2006.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.