Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Nicole Kidman

Real name: Nicole Mary Kidman
Birthdate: June 20, 1967
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (11)

1024 x 768 (28)

1600 x 1200 (1)

Biography

Nicole Mary Kidman AC (born June 20, 1967), is an Australian actress. In 2006, she became the highest paid actress in the film industry. That same year, Kidman was made a Companion of the Order of Australia (AC), Australia's highest civilian honour.

In 1989, Kidman starred in the thriller Dead Calm as Rae Ingram, the wife of naval officer John Ingram (Sam Neill), held captive on a Pacific Ocean yacht trip by the psychotic Hughie Warriner (Billy Zane). The thriller film received generally positive reviews; the staff of Variety.com commented: "Throughout the film, Kidman is excellent. She gives the character of Rae real tenacity and energy." Meanwhile, critic Roger Ebert noted the excellent chemistry between the leads, stating, "...Kidman and Zane do generate real, palpable hatred in their scenes together." In 1990, she appeared opposite Tom Cruise in Days of Thunder, a stock car racing movie. After this, Kidman starred with Cruise in Ron Howard's Far and Away (1992). In 1995, Kidman featured in the ensemble cast of Batman Forever. On November 20, 1993 she hosted Saturday Night Live.

In conjunction with her success in the film industry, Kidman became the face of the Chanel No. 5 perfume brand. She starred in a campaign of television and print ads with Rodrigo Santoro, directed by Moulin Rouge! director Baz Luhrmann to promote the fragrance during the holiday season in 2004, 2005, and 2006. The three-minute commercial produced for Chanel No. 5 perfume made Kidman the record holder for the most money paid per minute to an actor after she reportedly earned $US3.71 million. During this time, Kidman was also listed as the 45th Most Powerful Celebrity on the 2005 Forbes Celebrity 100 List. She made a reported US$14.5 million in 2004-2005. On People magazine's list of 2005's highest paid actresses, Kidman was second behind Julia Roberts with a US$16 million to US$17 million per-film price tag. She has since passed Roberts as the highest paid actress.

Kidman has made numerous donations to U.S. Democratic party candidates and endorsed John Kerry in the 2004 presidential election.

Kidman publicly supports a variety of charities and causes. She has been a Goodwill Ambassador for UNICEF Australia since 1994. She has worked to help raise money for and draw attention to the plight of the most disadvantaged children in Australia and around the world. In 2004, she was honoured as a "Citizen of the World" by the United Nations.

In 2006, Kidman was made a Companion of the Order of Australia (AC), Australia's highest civilian honour, in recognition of her contribution to the arts and her charity work. The award was presented by Governor-General of Australia, Major General Michael Jeffery in a ceremony at Government House, Canberra on 13 April 2007.

British Academy of Film and Television Arts:
- 2003 - Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for The Hours

Screen Actors Guild:
- Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role The Hours (2003)
- Best Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture The Hours (2003)
- Best Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Moulin Rouge! (2002)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.