Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Nikki Cox

Real name: Nicole Avery Cox
Birthdate: June 2, 1978
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

Biography

Nikki Cox (born Nicole Avery Cox on June 2, 1978 in Los Angeles, California) is an American actress known mostly for her roles on the television series Unhappily Ever After and Las Vegas.

Cox's career as an entertainer started at the age of four, as she appeared as a dancer in several ballet productions and TV specials. She began acting at the age of ten, making appearances in several movies and guest starring on shows such as Baywatch, Webster, California Dreams, Star Trek: The Next Generation, and Blossom. She also starred in General Hospital from 1993 to 1995.

Her appearances on various TV shows would lead to her first prime-time starring role as Tiffany Malloy on the sitcom Unhappily Ever After, which ran on the WB 1995–1999.

After Unhappily left the airwaves, she would portray former prostitute Taylor Clayton on the sitcom The Norm Show and star as Nikki White in Nikki, a sitcom vehicle that would last for less than two seasons (2000–2002). She starred as Mary Connell on the TV drama Las Vegas from 2003-2007. On 20 May and 23 May 2005, her Las Vegas character crossed over to NBC's cult-favorite soap opera Passions to coincide with the arrival of two new characters introduced on Las Vegas.

After being romantically linked to Kevin Connolly, who played her brother on Unhappily Ever After, Cox was engaged in 1999 to Bobcat Goldthwait, a comedian more than 15 years her senior, who played the voice of Mr. Floppy, a stuffed bunny, on Unhappily Ever After. She was later linked to her Las Vegas co-star Josh Duhamel. Cox confirmed on the January 2, 2006, edition of the morning talk show Live with Regis and Kelly that she is in a relationship with comedian/actor Jay Mohr. They were married on December 29, 2006 in Los Angeles.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.