Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Olivia Munn

Real name: Lisa Olivia Munn
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Olivia Munn (born July 3, 1983) is an actress and one of the faces of the cable network G4. She hosts a number of shows for the network, the most prominent being Attack of the Show!, with co-host Kevin Pereira.

Olivia Munn was born in Oklahoma on July 2, 1982. She grew up and began modeling in Tokyo, Japan, where the military assigned her stepfather. Munn moved back to the United States in 2004, where she interned at Fox Sports Net and worked as a sideline reporter. Munn had several small roles in TV and film, appearing in Scarecrow Gone Wild, and Road to Canyon Lake.

After her internship at Fox Sports Net, Munn moved on to the G4 network, where she is best known for co-hosting Attack of the Show. Munn became the face of the cable network, G4 and began co-hosting Attack of the Show on April 10, 2006 as the announced replacement for Sarah Lane, who left the show along with Brendan Moran to get married. Alongside working on Attack of the Show, Munn hosts Formula D, a now defunct program about American drift racing. Munn also played Milly Acuna, a teen surfer, over two seasons of the TV drama Beyond the Break on The N network. She originally auditioned for the part of Kai, but the producers wanted a "local girl".

Munn hosts a podcast on G4 formerly known as The Daily Nut, but now called Around the Net. She writes a weekly celebrity blog for TVGuide.com. Olivia was also cast as Maria in the upcoming Rob Schneider movie Big Stan. A successful model, Olivia has booked campaigns for Nike, Pepsi and Neutrogena. She is currently shooting a new movie for Sony Screen Gems.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.