Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Omar Epps

Real name: Omar Hashim Epps
Birthdate: July 23, 1973
Status: Dating
Partner: Sanaa Lathan

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Omar Hashim Epps (born July 23, 1973) is an American actor and musician. Since 2004, he has played the role of Dr. Eric Foreman on the Fox medical drama series House.

Epps was often cast as sports heroes and troubled teenagers early in his career, but as he amassed more credits and demonstrated his range, he moved on to more substantial dramatic fare. Epps made a promising film debut as star of Juice, cinematographer Ernest Dickerson's directorial debut, a violent and tragic take on four young men growing up in Harlem. Co-starring the late rapper Tupac Shakur, Juice showcased Epps' developed emotional range with his nuanced performance that maintained the appropriate restraint. He followed as a running back in the college football drama The Program.

The following year, he switched to baseball as co-star of Major League II, taking over the role of Willie Mays Hayes from originator Wesley Snipes. His next athletic endeavor was playing a runner in John Singleton's Higher Learning, an unflinching look at the brutal politics of college life. Epps' character, a track star on a sports scholarship, quickly finds that his academic performance matters little to an administration that sees him merely as an athletic advantage.

For several episodes Epps portrayed Dr. Dennis Gant, a troubled surgical intern on the television drama ER. After his television work on ER, Epps returned to the big screen in 1997 with a brief turn as a giddy moviegoer who ends up an early victim of a psycho slasher in the blockbuster sequel Scream 2. Also in 1997 Epps was the star of the fact-based HBO movie First Time Felon a movie he produced. Epps played a small-time criminal who goes through Chicago's boot camp reform system and undertakes a heroic flood rescue, only to then be faced with the adjustment of re-entering society with the mark of ex-con. In 1999 Epps was cast as Linc in The Mod Squad, the feature adaptation of the dated TV series most memorable for placing Epps in attractive but uncomfortable and decidedly unfashionable tight pants, a subject frequently raised by the actor in interviews promoting the film.

In 2000 Epps starred in Love and Basketball, featuring Alfre Woodard & Sanaa Lathan. He portrayed Quincy, the NBA hopeful who has a stormy relationship with an equally adept female basketball star Monica (Sanaa Lathan). The actor kept busy in supporting roles in a series of films including Dracula 2000, Big Trouble, and the telepic Conviction. In 2004, Epps landed the role of drug-dealer-turned-prizefighter Luther Shaw who falls under the tutelage of boxing promoter Jackie Kallen (Meg Ryan) in the biopic Against the Ropes. Besides being a versatile actor, he's also directed videos for such artists as Heather B. and Special Ed.

Epps returned to television medical drama with his role as Dr. Eric Foreman on the American television series House alongside Hugh Laurie, Lisa Edelstein, Robert Sean Leonard, Jennifer Morrison & Jesse Spencer. House first aired in 2004. The role earned him a NAACP Image Award in 2007 for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series. Also in 2004, Epps was a character in the video game Def Jam Fight for NY.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.