Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Paula Zahn

Real name: Paula Ann Zahn
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Paula Zahn (born February 24, 1956 in Omaha, Nebraska) is an American newscaster, most recently the host of Paula Zahn NOW on CNN. On 24 July 2007, she announced her resignation from CNN. The final broadcast of Paula Zahn Now aired August 2, 2007.

Zahn initially grew up in Canton, Ohio with her parents and three siblings. The family relocated to Naperville, Illinois, as her father's job as an IBM sales excutive required them to move frequently. She once joked that "IBM" really stood for "I've been moved". She attended Naperville Central High School, graduating in 1974. She also competed in several beauty pageants, making the finals of the 1973 Miss Teenage America Pageant. Zahn continued her education at Stephens College in Columbia, Missouri on a cello scholarship, and received firsthand knowledge of the news business by working as an intern at WBBM-TV in Chicago, Illinois. She graduated in 1978 with a bachelor's degree in journalism. Zahn then spent the next 10 years working at local stations around the country, including WFAA-TV in Dallas, Texas, KFMB-TV in San Diego, California, KPRC-TV in Houston, Texas, WHDH-TV (then WNEV) in Boston, Massachusetts, and KCBS-TV in Los Angeles, California.

In 1987, Zahn accepted an offer to work at ABC News, initially anchoring The Health Show, a weekend program on health and medical issues. Within a few months she was co-anchoring World News This Morning, the network's early morning newscast, and anchoring news segments on Good Morning America.

After nine years at CBS News, she moved to the world of cable news, joining Fox News Channel (FNC), where she anchored FOX Report, the network's nightly newscast. Months later, she helped launch her own prime time news program, The Edge with Paula Zahn. Two years later, FNC discovered she was in negotiations with CNN over a possible move there and fired her for what they alleged was a breach of her contract. A suit FNC filed against her agent was subsequently thrown out by a New York State Supreme Court judge. In the aftermath of this controversial departure, media reports noted a negative campaign against Zahn on the part of FNC, both on and off the air.

In 2003, during the war in Iraq, Zahn moved back to prime time, hosting a two-hour program labeled Live from the Headlines which offered continuing coverage of the war and other events. Anderson Cooper took over the first of the two hours by early summer, and by September, her show Paula Zahn NOW premiered.

On July 24, 2007, Zahn announced that August 2, 2007 would be her last day at the network. The announcement came less than a day after CNN hired Campbell Brown, the former co-host of Weekend Today. Brown is expected to take Zahn's timeslot.

Zahn has three children, and was married to Richard Cohen, a New York City real estate developer. The couple was in the news when there was an attempt to remove the nest of the well publicized Pale Male from their co-op building in 2004. In April 2007, Zahn announced she was divorcing Cohen after 20 years of marriage.

An accomplished cellist, Zahn played at Carnegie Hall in May 1992 with the New York Pops Orchestra. She is also an honorary board member of the Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation, and has been an active advocate for issues of cancer awareness in general, and breast cancer in particular.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.