Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Paulina Rubio

Real name: Paulina Rubio Dosamantes
Birthdate: June 17, 1971
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (6)

1600 x 1200 (1)

Biography

Paulina Rubio Dosamantes (born June 17, 1971) is a Grammy and Latin Grammy-nominated Mexican singer and actress.

Daughter of Mexican actress Susana Dosamantes, Rubio was born in Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico. Her music is popular in Latin America, Spain, Italy and the United States. English-speakers may recognize her from her 2002 hit single "Don't Say Goodbye". Paulina Rubio has sold over 20 million albums worldwide.

Paulina Rubio released her latest album Ananda on September 19th, 2006 in th U.S. and on September 18th, 2006 worldwide. It reached the #1 spot in the U.S. and countries all over Latin America. It reached #25 on U.S. Billboard's "Billboard Hot 200" albums chart, and it reached the #1 spot on Billboards "Top Latin Albums." Ni Una Sola Palabra has reached the #1 spot on radio in many Latin American countries, as well as the U.S. and Spain. It reached #1 on U.S. Billboard's "Hot Latin Tracks." Paulina Rubio's last three Spanish language albums have all consecutively peaked at the #1 spot on Billboard's "Top Latin Albums" chart.

On April 30, 1982, she began her career when she was ten years old, under the guidance of Miguel Bosé and debuting in a children's pop group called Timbiriche. The original band had 7 members: Alix Bauer, Benny Ibarra, Diego Schoening, Mariana Garza, Paulina Rubio, Sasha Sökol, and Erick Rubin (who joined a year later). Rubio recorded a total of 11 albums as part of Timbiriche. In 1985, Timbiriche participated in the musical Vaselina (Spanish adaptation of the American musical Grease). While in Timbiriche, Rubio also turned to acting in telenovelas with Televisa. She landed her first role in 1988, as the villain Paulina Montenegro in Pasión y Poder (Passion and Power). In 1992, she also starred in Baila Conmigo as Andrea, one of the biggest telenovelas of that year. Two soundtracks, Baila Conmigo and Recuerdos de Baila Conmigo, were released. Many members of the popular soap opera made many television performances on Siempre en Domingo, among other TV programs.

In 1993, she released 24 Kilates (24 Karats), which sold more than 150,000 copies in just three weeks after its release. In 1995, El Tiempo Es Oro (Time Is Gold) was released. It included the hit Te Daría Mi Vida (I Would Die For You) and the theme song to the 1994 Mexican film Bésame En La Boca (Kiss Me), which starred Paulina Rubio. In 1996, she released her last album with the EMI Latin record label, Planeta Paulina, which included the hit single Enamorada (In Love) and featured the theme song of the 1995 telenovela of the same name in which Rubio starred as Alma, Pobre Niña Rica (Poor Rich Girl). Rubio also recorded English versions of the songs appearing in the album. Some of these would be released years later in a hits compilation.

Paulina performed at the Nobel Peace Prize Gala in Oslo, Norway, alongside such acts as Rihanna, John Legend, and Lionel Richie, who also lined up to honor 2006 Nobel Peace Prize recipient, Muhammad Yunus.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.