Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Peggy Zina

Real name: Peggy Zina Kalliopi
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Peggy Zina Kalliopi (Πέγκυ Ζήνα Καλλιόπη, more commonly known as simply Peggy Zina) born in Athens, Greece on March 8, 1975. She began singing at the age of 5 and began performing publicly while still in school. It was then that she consequently spent the majority of her free time singing before various crowds in the Athens area.

At the same time, Peggy enrolled in dance and performance classes and appeared in a series of plays at her school. Though she was experiencing a certain amount of fame in Athens, Peggy eventually decided to take her to go on the road. She quickly found herself in the Greek city of Thessaloniki, well known for its busy music scene.

It was there that Peggy began to take the first steps toward cementing her status as a performer. Though her album in April 2000 was appreciated by her fans, it didn’t make much of a dent on the charts. But in 2002, she finally made a big impact on the European community with her hit song "Love Is a Wonderful Thing."

This hit led to a lucrative contract with MINOS-EMI, and it wasn’t long before Peggy's fame began to rise. Although she has literally toured all over the world -- including Canada, the United States, Australia, and London -- she is most well-known in her home country of Greece. In 2005, Peggy won Greece’s ARION Award for Female Singer of the Year. Her newest CD, "Ena", is currently a hit.

Peggy Zina has got married to her music manager, Giorgos Lira. The pair have been together for 10 years. The 'Big Fat Greek Wedding' had 800 wedding spectactors, friends, family and others who were short-listed. Approximately 200 sheep had been ordered on the menu - and in the true sense of traditional Greek weddings!! Also drivers had been hired to provide transport to the special guests. This was Giorgos Lira third marriage.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.