Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Peta Wilson

Real name: Peta Gia Wilson
Birthdate: November 18, 1970
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Wilson was born in Sydney, New South Wales to Karlene White and Darcy Wilson, who divorced in 1982. At a young age, she moved and lived a portion of her life in Papua New Guinea. Living there without television or radio, she and her brother learned to entertain themselves putting on private shows for their parents lip synching to Liza Minnelli. This was just a hint of her budding talent to come. Her family moved around from place to place as her father, Darcy Wilson, was in the military special forces. She learned to adapt quickly to each place she moved and was very well liked.

During her teen years she involved herself in sports such as netball and swimming. As a very energetic young woman, her mother was concerned about her being a tomboy, so Peta was sent to deportment classes. While there she was spotted by a modeling agent. Her new career allowed her to live in Europe but Peta had other plans.

The show was a successful spring board for Peta's career in fact she received two Gemini nominations for Best Performance By An Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role.Peta Wilson portraying Mina Harker in The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 2003 film

In 2003, Peta Wilson appeared in the movie The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen with Sean Connery in the role of vampire Mina Harker.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.