Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Piper Laurie

Real name: Rosetta Jacobs
Birthdate: January 22, 1932
Status: Married
Partner: Joseph Morgenstern

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Piper Laurie (born January 22, 1932) is an Academy Award-nominated, Golden Globe-winning American actress.

Born Rosetta Jacobs to a Jewish family in Detroit, Michigan, she moved to Los Angeles when she was young. She signed a contract with Universal Studios when she was 17, co-starring with Ronald Reagan (whom she dated a couple of times before his marriage to Nancy Davis) in Louisa.

In 1965, she starred in a Broadway revival of Tennessee Williams' The Glass Menagerie opposite Maureen Stapleton, Pat Hingle and George Grizzard. She wouldn't star in another Broadway production for 37 years, when she appeared in Lincoln Center's acclaimed revival of Paul Osborn's Morning's at Seven with Julie Hagerty, Buck Henry, Frances Sternhagen and Estelle Parsons.

She received another Academy Award Supporting Actress nomination, in 1987, for Children of a Lesser God, in which she played Marlee Matlin's mother.

Laurie also starred as the devious Catherine Martell in David Lynch's television series Twin Peaks. Following the character's supposed death in a mill fire at the end of the first season, the actress (under heavy makeup) returned as "Fumio Yamaguchi," playing the mysterious Mr. Tojamura, who would eventually be revealed to be Catherine Martell in disguise.

She also appeared in horror maestro Dario Argento's first American film Trauma, along with the director's daughter Asia Argento.

She played George Clooney's character's mother in ER. Though the difference of age between the actors is 29 years, a very normal one between mother and son, she looks like a very young mother, and not by Clooney's fault. In 1998, Laurie starred in the sci-fi thriller The Faculty. Laurie then made a series of guest appearances on television shows including ones on Frasier, State of Mind, Will & Grace, and Law & Order: Special Victims Unit. She returned to the big screen starring in independent films such as Eulogy, and The Dead Girl.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.