Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

PJ Harvey

Real name: Polly Jean Harvey
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

PJ Harvey began her career as part of a trio (with drummer Rob Ellis and bassist Steve Vaughan). She has since recorded as a solo artist under the name PJ Harvey.

Harvey then signed to Island Records amid a major-label bidding war. In 1993, she released two albums in quick succession: Rid of Me (engineered by Steve Albini at Pachyderm Recording Studio) with the original trio; and, later in the year, the solo release 4-Track Demos, which contained eight of the homemade 4-track demos that would become Rid of Me alongside six previously unreleased tracks.

After the departure of Ellis and Vaughan in August 1993, Harvey embarked on a solo career exploring collaborations with other musicians. To Bring You My Love (1995) was produced by Flood and John Parish, and quickly became a staple of alternative rock. To Bring You My Love was a worldwide success, selling over one million copies, according to BPI. A more bluesy record than its predecessors, it saw Harvey broadening her sonic palette to include strings, organ and synthesizers. It also generated a surprise modern rock radio hit with the single "Down by the Water". The album received a glowing critical response and ended up being voted Album of the Year by The Village Voice, Rolling Stone, USA Today, People, The New York Times and the Los Angeles Times. Harvey was also voted Artist of the Year by Rolling Stone and Spin. Her album was ranked third in Spin's Top 90 Albums of the '90s, behind Nirvana and Public Enemy.

In 2004, Diplo extensively sampled "Down by the Water" for his remix of "Still Tippin'", the breakout single of Houston rapper Mike Jones (also featuring Slim Thug and Paul Wall). Diplo used the sample again in 2006 in "Now I Hollar" by the indie hip-hop group Plastic Little, a track featuring Spank Rock and included on the album She's Mature.The album cover of White Chalk

Offstage, Harvey has cultivated a reputation for eccentricity to match her music; Steve Albini claimed she ate nothing but potatoes while making Rid Of Me. For her part, Harvey describes herself as "an extremely quiet person, who doesn't go out much, doesn't talk to people", and rejects the notion that her songs are autobiographical. She told The Times in 1998, "The tortured artist myth is rampant. People paint me as some kind of black witchcraft-practicing devil from hell, that I have to be twisted and dark to do what I am doing. It's a load of rubbish". She later told Spin, "Some critics have taken my writing so literally to the point that they'll listen to 'Down by the Water' and believe I have actually given birth to a child and drowned her." In 2006, Blender included her in their list of the hottest women of rock, calling her a "blues-rock sorceress trafficking in social politics and dark, tormented songwriting.".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.