Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Powerman 5000

Real name: Spider One, M.33, Adam 12, Siggy Siursen, Adrian Ost
Birthdate: 1997
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Powerman 5000 - Worlds Collide Listen Send to Phone
when the worlds collide Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Powerman 5000 are a Boston-based rock band formed in 1991. Frontman Spider One is the younger brother of Rob Zombie.

In 1997, the band signed to Dreamworks Records and released a re-recording of The Blood Splat Rating System (with two new tracks) titled Mega!! Kung Fu Radio. The band toured, performing on the main stage at Ozzfest 1997, and released singles such as "Organizized" and "Tokyo Vigilante #1". In 1999, Guitarist M.33 (Mike Tempesta) joined the band as they got their biggest break. Creating a strange fusion of science fiction (which had always interested Spider) and "Action Rock" (the term for their own high-energy powerful rock), they released Tonight the Stars Revolt!, which contained the hit singles "When Worlds Collide", "Nobody's Real", and "Supernova Goes Pop". The album sold over a million copies and assured the band's success.

In 2003, the band released Transform, a more punk-fuelled album, completely dropping the costumes that had been featured throughout the band's Tonight The Stars Revolt! era. Containing the hit singles "Free" and "Action", the album sounded much more live and less filled with industrial metal electronics. After the release of Transform, Dreamworks Records was bought out by Interscope Records, and Powerman 5000 decided not to make the move. Undeterred, Spider continued with his own offshoot label Megatronic Records. In 2005, new music was released, both in the form of a rarities album titled The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Vol. 1 and in new music from an upcoming album.

A new tour was also started, but M.33 had been kicked out of the band for starting fights and Adam 12, while present on the upcoming album, was not touring. Former Alien Ant Farm guitarist Terry Corso and former Halfcocked (the first band on Spider's label) guitarist Johnny Rock were brought in to round out the live show. The band has recently completed their new album, called Destroy What You Enjoy, which was released on August 1, 2006. The band is now signed to DRT Enterainment, who released their latest album, of which the song "Wild World" was the first single.

On June 29, 2007, Powerman 5000 released a new post asking their fans, "Should there even be an actual CD? Would it matter to anyone if the record was only available as a download? Just curious... what do ya think?" this was followed with 55+ comments begging for an actual CD.

Also, it has recently been announced that the band is putting together a live EP to be released in 2007.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.