Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Reese Witherspoon

Real name: Laura Jeanne Reese Witherspoon
Birthdate: March 22, 1976
Status: Married
Partner: Ryan Phillippe

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (2)

Biography

Laura Jeanne Reese Witherspoon (born March 22, 1976), simply known as Reese Witherspoon, is an Academy Award-winning American actress.

Witherspoon was born in New Orleans, Louisiana to John Witherspoon, a Georgia-born lieutenant colonel in the US Army reserves and later an otorhinolaryngologist, and Betty (née Reese), a nurse and college professor from Harriman, Tennessee. Her birth name is Laura Jean Reese Witherspoon. Witherspoon has said herself she is a direct descendant of Scotland-born John Witherspoon who is her favorouite ancestor, who was a signatory of the United States Declaration of Independence, the sixth president of Princeton University, and a Presbyterian minister. Witherspoon was raised in the Episcopalian religion. Because her father worked for the US military in Wiesbaden, Germany, she lived there for four years as a small child. After returning to the United States, Witherspoon, an army brat, spent much of her childhood and adolescence in Nashville, Tennessee, where, she says in Interview magazine, "I grew up in an environment where women accomplished a lot. And if they weren't able to, it was because they were limited by society. I grew up with a grandma--my father's mother—who was incredibly intelligent but was limited by the bounds of society and propriety ... She was a voracious reader, and she encouraged me to read a lot as a child ..." a woman whose "depression" and "disconnect between her capabilities and her lack of fulfillment and achievement" continue to motivate Witherspoon in life. After graduating from the prestigious private all-girls' Harpeth Hall School in Nashville, she attended Stanford University as a literature major. After completing a year of her studies, she left Stanford to pursue her acting career.

In 2000, Witherspoon received a supporting role in American Psycho. In addition, she made a cameo appearance as "Angel Holly" in Little Nicky. Witherspoon had small parts as Jill Green, Rachel Green's sister, in season six of "Friends", as well as Debbie Grunds in two episodes of King of the Hill.

Witherspoon also starred as Becky Sharp in the 2004 film Vanity Fair, an adaptation of the classic novel by William Makepeace Thackeray. In early 2005, Witherspoon acted as "Elizabeth Masterson" in the romantic comedy Just Like Heaven.

In 2007, Reese Witherspoon made her first move into the world of endorsements as she signed a multiyear agreement to serve as Avon Products Global Ambassador. She will be involved in product development, appear in advertisements, and will serve as the honorary chairwoman of the Avon Foundation. She is also set to star in a Universal Pictures remake of the 1939 comedy Midnight, scripted by Michael Arndt, and is in talks to star in the holiday comedy Four Christmases alongside Vince Vaughn. 2009 may also see Witherspoon take on the horror genre for the first time, as the star of Our Family Troubles, which she and partner Jennifer Simpson will produce under the Type A banner.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.