Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Regine Velasquez

Real name: Regina Encarnacion Ansong Velasquez
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Regina Encarnacion Ansong Velasquez (born April 22, 1970), nicknamed Asia's Songbird, is a Filipino singer, actress, and TV host.

Velasquez won the grand championship of the Asia-Pacific Singing Contest, an international competition held in Hong Kong, with "You'll Never Walk Alone" from Carousel and "And I Am Telling You I'm Not Going" from Dreamgirls. Her win garnered her celebrity status throughout Asia; from then on, she was hailed as Asia's Songbird.Carnegie Hall, New York at the age of 21

Regine's debut United States solo concert, Narito Ako sa New York (Here I Am in New York), was held at the Main Hall of Carnegie Hall on October 11, 1991, part of one hundred events of its centennial celebration. Velasquez is the first Filipino to stage a solo concert there. (The first Filipino group act to perform is the Apo Hiking Society)

In January, 2007, People Asia Magazine's "People of the Year" honored her with the Exemplary Achievement Award, shared with three others.Paano Kita Iibigin Soundtrack featured songs by the lead actors and was produced by Regine Velasquez. Released by Star Records. 2007

Velasquez has said that musicians such as Barry Manilow, Carpenters, Henry Mancini, Frank Sinatra, Elvis Presley, Basil Valdez, Pilita Corrales, Kuh Ledesma, Sharon Cuneta, Didith Reyes, Mariah Carey, and Barbra Streisand are among her sources of inspiration. She has paid tribute to Streisand in a concert, "Songbird sings Streisand." In recent years, she explored different genres such as pop rock, blues, jazz, r&b/hip-hop, gospel music and dance-pop. As Velasquez began to imbue her sound with bubblegum pop, speculation arose that she was making an attempt to take advantage of the genre's popularity, but she later mentioned in her "Reflections" concert series that bubble-gum pop artists such as Spice Girls are one of her influences in music.

In 1998 Velasquez co-starred with matinee idol Aga Muhlach in the romantic film Dahil May Isang Ikaw. Later, in 2000, she starred opposite Robin Padilla in Kailangan Ko'y Ikaw, a film about a pop star who falls in love with one of her fans. She reunited with Aga Muhlach in 2001 for Pangako Ikaw Lang which earned Regine a Box-Office Queen award from the Guillermo Mendoza Memorial Scholarship Foundation.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.