Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Rene Russo

Real name: Rene Marie Russo
Birthdate: February 17, 1954
Status: Married
Partner: Dan Gilroy

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Russo, an Italian American, was born in Burbank, California to Shirley Jean (a secretary and barmaid) and Nino Russo, a sculptor and mechanic who left the family when Rene was 2. Russo grew up with her sister, Toni, and their single mother. She attended Burroughs High School (where her classmates included director Ron Howard), but eventually dropped out in the tenth grade. Due to financial constraints within the family, she began taking a variety of part-time jobs including working in an eyeglass factory, and as a movie cashier.

Russo made her television series debut in 1987, with a supporting role in the TV-series Sable. Two years later, she made her debut in film as the girlfriend of the Tom Berenger character in Major League. Her first major breakthrough role is generally considered to be her part as a martial arts-practising internal affairs detective Lorna Cole in Lethal Weapon 3 (and later again in Lethal Weapon 4).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.