Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Rick Rubin

Real name: Frederick Jay Rubin
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Frederick Jay (Rick) Rubin (born March 10, 1963 in Lido Beach, New York) is an American record producer and is currently the co-head of Columbia Records. He is given credit for merging rap and heavy metal (now known as rapcore), as well as the "American series" albums with Johnny Cash. MTV called him "the most important producer of the last 20 years."

In addition to being a producer, he is a musician serving as the original DJ of the Beastie Boys, and a head of a record label, co-founding Def Jam Records with Russell Simmons, and later founding American Recordings. In 2007, Rubin was listed among Time Magazine's 100 Most Influential People in The World. Rubin was recently appointed as co-chairman of Columbia Records.

Having befriended Zulu Nation's DJ Jazzy Jay, Rubin began to learn about hip hop production. By 1983, the two men produced "It's Yours" for rapper Scott La Rock, and released it on their independent label, Def Jam Records. Producer Arthur Baker helped to distribute the record worldwide on Baker's Streetwise Records in 1984.

Rubin originally had given his label the name "Def Jam". The term "def" in African American Vernacular English was a term used in the hip hop community at the time to mean "great". The word "Jam" in urban culture is slang for a song or musical composition that is well liked for its attractive rhythm and dance appeal. By 10 years later, Rubin found that the word "def" had been accepted into the standardized dictionary; in 1993, Rubin held an actual funeral, complete with a casket and a grave, for the word "def". Def American became American Recordings.

The first major project on the renamed label was Johnny Cash's American Recordings (1994), a record including six cover versions. The album helped revive Cash's career following a fallow period. The formula was repeated for four more Cash albums: Unchained, Solitary Man, The Man Comes Around (the last album released before Cash's death), and A Hundred Highways. The Man Comes Around earned a 2003 Grammy for Best Male Country Vocal Performance ("Give My Love to Rose") and a nomination for Best Country Collaboration with Vocals ("Bridge Over Troubled Water" with Fiona Apple). Rubin introduced Cash to Nine Inch Nails' "Hurt", and the resulting cover of it on The Man Comes Around would become the defining song of Cash's later years.

In 2007, Rubin won the Grammy Award for Producer of the Year, Non-Classical for his work with The Dixie Chicks, Justin Timberlake, Red Hot Chili Peppers, U2, and Johnny Cash released in 2006.

Rubin pioneered the fusion of rap and hard rock/heavy metal in his work with Run-D.M.C.,the Beastie Boys and Red Hot Chili Peppers. Later examples of his rap-rock fusion were Jay-Z's 2003 song "99 Problems" and Lil' Jon's 2004 song "Stop Fuckin Wit Me". The latter sampled Slayer's "Mandatory Suicide" and "Raining Blood", both originally produced by Rubin. He also co-produced Linkin Park's latest album "Minutes To Midnight"

2007:
- Record of the Year- Not Ready to Make Nice, Dixie Chicks
- Album of the Year- Taking the Long Way, Dixie Chicks
- Best Rock Album- Stadium Arcadium, Red Hot Chili Peppers
- Best Country Album- Taking the Long Way, Dixie Chicks
- Producer of the Year, Non-Classical



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.