Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Rob Lowe

Real name: Robert Hepler Lowe
Birthdate: March 17, 1964
Status: Married
Partner: Sheryl Berkoff

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

March 17, 1964 (1964-03-17) (age 43) (age 43) Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.Spouse(s)

Lowe was born in Charlottesville, Virginia to Charles Lowe, a lawyer, and Barbara Hepler, a teacher; the two divorced when Lowe was young and have since re-married. He has a brother, actor Chad Lowe, and two step-siblings. Lowe was baptized into the Episcopalian church, though his maternal grandparents were Methodists. He was raised in a "traditional midwestern setting" in Dayton, Ohio and on the Westside of Los Angeles, attending Santa Monica High School, where one of his classmates was fellow Brat-Packer Emilio Estevez. He was voted "most spirited" in high school.

Lowe is perhaps best known for playing Sam Seaborn in the television series The West Wing from 1999-2003. When the show premiered, Seaborn was considered the lead, and the pilot centered on the character. But the acclaimed cast of the show — including Allison Janney, Richard Schiff, John Spencer, Bradley Whitford, Martin Sheen (whose President Bartlet was initially scripted as a small role) and Stockard Channing (whose First Lady was initially scripted as a guest role) — meant that Sam Seaborn could no longer be considered the lead character.

After leaving the show, Lowe was star and executive producer of a failed NBC drama, The Lyon's Den (2003). In 2004, he tried again in a series entitled Dr. Vegas, but it also was quickly cancelled. Also during 2004, Lowe participated in a photo shoot by the renowned fashion photographer Ben Fink Shapiro. In 2005, he starred as Lieutenant Daniel Kaffee in a London West End production of Sorkin's play A Few Good Men, the first time the two had worked together since The West Wing. Although Lowe had expressed unhappiness about his decreased role on that show at the time of his departure, he has now repeatedly said that any animosity between them is over and that he was pleased to be working once more with Sorkin, whose talents as a writer Lowe highly regards. Lowe passed on the role of Dr. Derek Shepard of Grey's Anatomy, which eventually went to Patrick Dempsey.

In June, 2006 he was the guest host for an episode in the third series of The Friday Night Project for the United Kingdom's Channel 4.

In 1988, Lowe was involved in a sex scandal over a videotape of him having sex with two females, one of whom was sixteen, in Atlanta while attending the 1988 Democratic National Convention. Lowe has asserted that he did not know that the second girl was underaged, and it was confirmed that the two had met at a bar, which the girl entered by lying about her age.

Lowe makes his home with his wife Sheryl Berkoff and two children, Edward Matthew Lowe (b. 1993) and John Owen Lowe (b. 1995), in Montecito, California.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.