Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Robert Downey Jr

Real name: Robert John Downey Jr.
Birthdate: April 4, 1965
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

Biography

Downey Jr. was born in New York City, New York to Elsie (Ford), a dancer and singer, and Robert Downey Sr., an actor, writer, producer, cinematographer, and director of underground films. He has a sister, Alison. Downey, Jr. is Jewish on his father's side, the original family name being "Elias"; he also has Irish ancestry.

The new book Conversations With Woody Allen reports that Film director Woody Allen wanted to cast Robert Downey Jr. and Winona Ryder in his film Melinda and Melinda in 2000, but was unable to do so because he could not get insurance on them. "I couldn't get insurance on them . . . We couldn't get bonded. The completion bonding companies would not bond the picture unless we could insure them," said Allen. "We were heartbroken because I had worked with Winona before and thought she was perfect for this and wanted to work with her again. And I had always wanted to work with Bob Downey and always thought he was a huge talent," Allen added.

Downey went on to appear in Elton John's video for the single "I Want Love" in 2001. On November 23, 2004, he released his debut musical album "The Futurist" on Sony Classical, for which he designed the cover art. He was invited to open for Duran Duran in 2005, but declined due to film commitments.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.