Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Robin Wright Penn

Real name: Robin Virginia Gayle Wright
Birthdate: April 8, 1966
Status: Married
Partner: Sean Penn

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Penn was born Robin Gayle Wright in Dallas, Texas, to Gayle (Gaston), an Independent Executive National Sales Director for Mary Kay cosmetics, and Freddie Gayle Wright, a pharmaceutical executive. She was raised in San Diego, California. At age 15 in 1981, she dated Charlie Sheen for approximately a year.

Please help improve this article or section by expanding it.Further information might be found on the talk page or at requests for expansion.(July 2007).

Penn first became famous on television, playing Kelly Capwell on the soap opera Santa Barbara, and shot to stardom after her roles as Buttercup in The Princess Bride and Jenny Curran in Forrest Gump, the latter role garnering her a Golden Globe Award nomination for best supporting actress.

Penn was offered the role of Maid Marian in Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, but had to turn it down because she was pregnant.

Wright Penn has been involved with actor Sean Penn for over 20 years, marrying on 27 April 1996. Their daughter Dylan Frances was born on 13 April 1991 and son Hopper Jack was born on 6 August 1993. Currently they live in Ross, California.

Features:
- Hollywood Vice Squad (1986)
- The Princess Bride (1987)
- Denial (1990)
- State of Grace (1990)
- The Playboys (1992)
- Toys (1992)
- Forrest Gump (1994)
- The Crossing Guard (1995)
- Moll Flanders (1996)
- Loved (1997)
- She's So Lovely (1997)
- Hurlyburly (1998)
- Message in a Bottle (1999)
- How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog (2000)
- Unbreakable (2000)
- The Pledge (2001)
- The Last Castle (2001)
- Searching for Debra Winger (2002) (documentary)
- White Oleander (2002)
- The Singing Detective (2003)
- Virgin (2003)
- A Home at the End of the World (2004)
- Nine Lives (2005)
- Sorry, Haters (2005)
- Breaking and Entering (2006)
- Hounddog (2007)
- Beowulf (2007) (voice)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.