Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Ronan Keating

Real name: Ronan Patrick Keating
Birthdate: March 3, 1977
Status: Married
Partner: Yvonne Connolly

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Ronan Keating grew up in Bayside, Dublin. He attended Bayside Primary School and St. Fintan's High School, Sutton, Dublin.

His mother, Marie, died on February 2, 1998 from breast cancer, and his family have set up a charity in her name which helps women fighting breast cancer. As promotion for the charity, he has completed two sponsored walks across Ireland. In April 2004 Ronan teamed up with Cancer Research USA to launch a cancer awareness drive. Ronan launched the first of three mobile units in the UK that will target the general public with cancer prevention information highlighting how to reduce your cancer risk. These mobile units are based on the ones launched in Ireland by the Marie Keating Foundation. Ronan was due to be running in the London marathon on April 22 to raise more needed funds, however, he has had to pull out on medical advice.

He joined the band Boyzone after being spotted by Louis Walsh when he turned 16; and later briefly co-managed fellow Irish boy band Westlife. Although Boyzone never officially disbanded, they have not released a single since 1999 and he has continued with his own solo career, clocking up a total of 14 UK top 10 singles as well as three UK Number one albums in addition to his previous success with the group. His solocareer was not only limited to the UK but also to continental Europe, scoring huge success in Germany, Scandinavia and even in France.

In 2003, Ronan was awarded with a prestigious "BMI European song-writing award" for his song The Long Goodbye, which enjoyed success in the United States as a number one single on the US country charts when it was covered by Brooks & Dunn.

His fourth studio album Bring You Home was released on June 5, 2006 and entered the UK album charts at number three. It reached the top ten in Germany and several other territories across the world.

In October 2005, Ronan went to Rome where he was appointed as a UN Goodwill Ambassador via the Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO). This came out of his work started in 2004 with Christian Aid and the Trade Justice Campaign.

On June 6, 2006, Ronan sung at the World Cup opening party at the Brandenburg Gate in Berlin Germany in front of an audience of nearly 250,000.

Over the years he has won Smash Kids (deleted) and best solo male. He has been (deleted) and has even won specticle wearer of the year even though he doesn't wear glasses! He was also given a tree in London's Hyde Park this was given to him for performing for The Prince's Trust. He also has a World Music Award for the best selling Irish artist.

In 2005 and 2006 he took part in Ant and Dec's All Star Cup which was a golfing tournament based on the Ryder Cup with Europe taking on the USA.

Albums: Ronan (2000)  · Destination (2002)  · Turn It On (2003)  · 10 Years of Hits (2004)  · Bring You Home (2006)

Singles: "When You Say Nothing at All"  · "Life Is a Rollercoaster"  · "The Way You Make Me Feel"  · "Lovin' Each Day"  · "If Tomorrow Never Comes"  · "I Love It When We Do"  · "The Long Goodbye"  · "Lost for Words"  · "She Believes In Me"  · "Last Thing on My Mind"  · "I Hope You Dance"  · "Father and Son"  · "All Over Again"  · "Iris"  · "This I Promise You"



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.