Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Rosie O'Donnell

Real name: Rosanne Teresa O'Donnell
Birthdate: March 21, 1962
Status: Dating
Partner: Kelli Carpenter

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Roseann Theresa "Rosie" O'Donnell (born March 21, 1962 in Bayside, Queens, New York) is an 11-time Emmy Award-winning American comedienne, television talk show host, celebrity blogger, gay rights activist, film, television, and stage actress.

O'Donnell was the third of five children born to Edward and Roseann O'Donnell. Four days before her 11th birthday on March 17, 1973, O'Donnell's mother died of breast cancer She was raised in Commack, New York.

After this success, she moved on to television sitcom comedy, making her series debut as Nell Carter's neighbor on Gimme a Break! in 1986.O'Donnell at the Emmy Awards in 1992

In 1988, she transferred to VH1, where she hosted Stand-up Spotlight, a showcase for up-and-coming comedians. In 1992 she starred in Stand By Your Man, a Fox Network sitcom co-starring Melissa Gilbert. The show bombed, just as O'Donnell's movie career took off.

In late 2003, O'Donnell and the publishers each sued the other for breach of contract. The publishers claimed that, by removing herself from the magazine's publication, she was in breach of contract. The trial received considerable press coverage. O'Donnell would often give brief press interviews outside of the courtroom responding to various allegations. Of note was a former magazine colleague and breast cancer survivor who testified that O'Donnell said to her on the phone that people who lie "get sick and they get cancer. If they keep lying, they get it again". O'Donnell apologized the next day and stated "I'm sorry I hurt her the way I did, that was not my intention." The judge ruled against both sides and dismissed the case.

In 2004 O'Donnell and Carpenter partnered with travel entrepreneur Gregg Kaminsky to launch R Family Vacations catering to both gays and lesbians, "the very first all gay and lesbian family vacation packages" where "gays and lesbians can bring their kids, their friends, and their parents." Although O'Donnell is not involved on a day-to-day basis, she does contribute to the creative aspects of "advertising and marketing materials" and initiated the idea for the company when she filled in as a last-minute replacement headliner on one of Kaminsky's Atlantis Events gay cruises and also came up with the name "R Family Vacations." Kaminsky was previously a Vice President for Atlantis Events, the largest and most successful all-gay cruise company producing "all-gay vacations in Africa, Europe, Australia, the Caribbean, and Mexico" and his partner is also a business partner of O'Donnell's.

On Friday, May 25, 2007, it was announced by ABC and O'Donnell that she would not stay until the end of her contract (which is supposed to end on June 21, 2007). She requested early leave on May 25, after an on-air dispute with co-host Elisabeth Hasselbeck. ABC granted her request.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.