Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sadie Frost

Real name: Sadie Liza Vaugman
Birthdate: March 27, 1968
Status: Married
Partner: Jude Law

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Sadie Frost (born 19 June 1965 in London) is an English fashion designer and former actress. She is probably best known for her six-year marriage to Jude Law and her friendship with Kate Moss, which have made her a staple of the British tabloids.

Born Sadie Liza Vaughan, her parents were psychedelic artist David Vaughan who did work for The Beatles (she was named after their song Sexy Sadie), and his then sixteen year old muse and actress Mary Davidson.

Her childhood she describes as "chaotic but positive experience," being born in Primrose Hill, but spending much of her youth in Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester after her parents separated. Her parents had six relationships between them, and although Sadie is the oldest they produced four sisters and five brothers for her: including fellow actresses Holly Davidson and Jade Davidson; a brother called Gabriel Jupiter and a sister named Sunshine Purple Tara Velvet. According to Frost, one of her step-fathers was a follower of the Bhagwan cult, who forbade the children to say the “No” or “Sorry”, and during her father's colour-therapy phase, he insisted that everybody in the house wear orange, and wouldn’t let them eat anything that was red.

After appearing in a Jelly Tots advert aged three and appearing with Morecambe and Wise aged five, she gained a scholarship to the Italia Conti Academy. However, following an early eating disorder, she gave up acting aged thirteen and attended Hampstead School On graduation she ran away to escape her parents, and aged nineteen she joined the Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre to appear in Mumbo Jumbo.

As an actress, the majority of her acting credits have been brief supporting roles, including a part in the BBC's Casualty. Her first film role was in Diamond Skulls, though her most memorable film appearance is as vampire Lucy Westenra in Bram Stoker's Dracula in 1992. She earned her living mainly through appearing in music videos, including for Pulp's song Common People, Planet Perfecto feat Grace Not Over Yet '99; and various productions for Spandau Ballet where she met first husband Gary Kemp.

In 1999 she co-founded the fashion label Frost French with her best friend, Jemima French. The label started in lingerie and has expanded into clothing collections. The company, her looks and her turbulent private life means she has an agent at Storm Model Agency, and appears irregularly on the cover of magazines such Glamour. In 2004 she wrote, presented and produced a short lived series What Sadie did next... for E4, and in 2005 appeared in Eating with...Sadie Frost on BBC2.

A practitioner of Kundalini yoga, Frost has a number of charity commitments. In March 2006, Frost flew to South Africa to part-fund an orphanage for the Homes of Hope project. In September 2006 she posed nude for rocker Bryan Adams to take a photograph for a PETA anti-fur ad, taken to coincide with London Fashion Week.

In light of the allegations, Moss suffered with the cancellation of several high profile modelling contracts, Taylor booked into rehab suffering from "acute depression" after tabloids reported that she had slept with Frost's then boyfriend Barry Smith; while Frost's divorce from Law gained momentum. Frost and Moss are still close, but the relationship was parodied in the comedy Star Stories; Taylor returned to live in Manchester with her husband.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.