Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sally Field

Real name: Sally Margaret Field
Birthdate: November 6, 1946
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Field was born in Pasadena, California. Her parents, Richard Dryden Field and Margaret Field (a Southern-born actress), divorced in 1950. Her mother subsequently remarried, to actor and stuntman Jock Mahoney.

She attended Birmingham High School in Van Nuys, California. Among her classmates were famed financier Michael Milken and fellow actress Cindy Williams (of Laverne and Shirley fame).

She won another Oscar in 1985 for her starring role in Places in the Heart. Her gushing acceptance speech is well-remembered for its earnestness. In it, Field stated "I haven't had an orthodox career, and I've wanted more than anything to have your respect. The first time I didn't feel it, but this time I feel it, and I can't deny the fact that you like me, right now, you like me!". The line ending in "...I can't deny the fact that you like me, right now, you like me!" is often misquoted as simply "You like me, you really like me!" which has subsequently been the subject of many parodies. (Field parodied the line herself in a commercial.)

Field appeared on the cover of the March 1986 issue of Playboy magazine. She was the "Interview" subject in that month's issue. (She did not appear as a pictorial subject inside the magazine, although she did wear the classic leotard and bunny ears "Bunny Outfit" on the cover).

On television, Field had a recurring role on ER in the 2000-2001 season as Dr. Abby Lockhart's mother Maggie, who is struggling to cope with bipolar disorder, a role for which she won an Emmy Award in 2001. After her critically acclaimed stint on the show, she returned to the role in 2003 and 2006. She also starred in the very short-lived 2002 series The Court.

Field was a late addition to the ABC drama Brothers & Sisters, which debuted in September 2006. In the show's pilot, the role of matriarch Nora Walker had been played by actress Betty Buckley. However, the producers of the show decided to take the character of Nora in another direction, and Field was cast in the role. She won the 2007 Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series in her role as Nora Walker. During her acceptance speech, she started to make anti-war statements, which the producers quickly censored (she began to say, "If the mothers ruled the world, there would be no go..." after which the Fox producers of the broadcast (it aired uncensored on other countries) to cut to a silent shot of an LCD display ball suspended above the auditorium). Once her speech was concluded, the broadcast returned to the previous time-delayed "live" broadcast. What she said was - "Let's face it. If the mothers ruled the world, there would be no God-damned wars in the first place."

Currently, Field can be seen on television as the compensated spokesperson for Roche Laboratories' postmenopausal osteoporosis treatment medication, Boniva.

Field dated Burt Reynolds for many years. She was first married to Steven Craig from 1968 to 1975. In 1984, she married Alan Greisman. The couple divorced in 1993.

Field has two sons from her first marriage. Her son Peter Craig is a novelist; his brother Eli Craig is an actor and director. Her third son, Sam Greisman, is from her second marriage.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.