Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Scott Foley

Real name: Scott Kellerman Foley
Birthdate: July 15, 1972
Status: Married
Partner: Jennifer Garner

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Scott Kellerman Foley (born July 15, 1972) is an American actor. He is best known for his screen roles on Felicity, A.U.S.A., Scream 3, and The Unit.

Foley was born as the oldest of three boys in Kansas City, Kansas, to a banking executive father, Hugh Foley. During his childhood, he often moved because of his father's occupation, living in Sydney, Australia, and Tokyo, Japan. His mother, Connie, died when he was 15 years old, and he has two younger brothers, Chris and Sean. He was inspired to begin acting after his mother took him to see the stage performance of Annie.

Foley was married to actress Jennifer Garner on October 19, 2000, whom he met when she guest starred on Felicity, but they divorced on March 30, 2004. In 2006, he became engaged to actress Marika Dominczyk and in June 2007 married her in a private ceremony in Hawaii.

Scott Foley's most prominent role was playing Noel Crane on Felicity. He had originally auditioned and won the role of Ben, which was later given to co-star Scott Speedman. Foley has had recurring guest appearances on Scrubs, playing Elliot Reid's boyfriend, Sean, and as high school jock Cliff on Dawson's Creek. He was nominated for a Teen Choice Award for Film - Choice Sleazebag for his role in Scream 3. Beyond acting, he has tried his hand at both directing and producing. He has directed one episode of Felicity, entitled "The Graduate," and was also the producer for his sitcom, A.U.S.A..



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.