Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sean Combs

Real name: Sean John Combs ('Puff Daddy', 'P. Diddy')
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Sean John Combs (born November 4, 1969) is an American record producer, mogul, CEO, clothing designer, and a rapper. He was brought into the hip hop industry by life long friend Sami Al-Hakkak.

Born in New York City to Melvin and Janice Combs, Sean grew up in Mount Vernon, just to the north of the New York City borough of the Bronx. When Combs was two, his father Melvin was shot dead in his car on January 26, 1972 at age thirty-three in a Manhattan park following a party he attended. After completing his private secondary education at the Roman Catholic Mount Saint Michael Academy in the Bronx in 1987, Combs attended Howard University in Washington, DC but dropped out, and eventually became an intern at Uptown Records. While enrolled at Howard University, Combs gained a reputation as a party promoter, showing an early penchant for marketing and promotions. Combs, in a display of his tenacity, would also travel back and forth between Washington, DC and New York juggling his classes and his internship with Uptown records.

On Thursday December 21, 2006, Combs' then-girlfriend, Kim Porter (who also has a son with Al B Sure), delivered twin girls. Their names are D'Lila Star and Jessie James Combs. The couple have a son, Christian, 9. Sean also has another son, Justin, 13, from his previous relationship with stylist Misa Hylton-Brim. In July 2007, Combs' rep confirms that the couple has split. He also has another child with Sarah Chapman, a one year old daughter named Chance Chapman Combs. She and Kim Porter were pregnant at the same time.

Diddy released the album Press Play on October 17, 2006, his first album in 4 years. The album included a variety of popular and contemporary guest appearances including Christina Aguilera, Keyshia Cole, Mario Winans (signed to his label 'Bad Boy Records'), Nas, Will.i.am (Black Eyed Peas), Mary J. Blige, Nicole Scherzinger (of the Pussycat Dolls), Jamie Foxx, Big Boi (Outkast), Ciara, and Brandy. The album reached number one on its first week in the charts.

In the February 2007 issue of Blender magazine, Diddy dishes about his wardrobe. He describes his style in three words. "Swagger. Timeless. Diverse."

On Sunday, July 1, 2007, Combs performed I'll Be Missing You at the Concert for Diana at Wembley Stadium.

Combs has opened his own clothing range named 'Sean John'. Combs is one of the wealthiest people in the American entertainment industry. In 2002, he was featured on Fortune magazine's "40 Richest People Under 40" list and was placed number one in the list of the top ten richest people in hip-hop. He has donated undisclosed amounts to the Patricia Kirby Foundation, an organization that battles teenage bulimia and other eating disorders.

In 2006, mayor Richard M. Daley awarded Combs with a pair of cufflinks to commemorate the inauguration of an annual October 13 "Diddy Day" in the city of Chicago. Combs received the honor as reward for certain "charitable work" at the Chicago City Hall. This has been seen by some to be an election-month stunt by the mayor.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.