Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sean Connery

Real name: Thomas Sean Connery
Birthdate: August 25, 1930
Status: Married
Partner: Micheline Roquebrune

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Sir Thomas Sean Connery (born 25 August 1930) is a retired Scottish actor and producer who is perhaps best known as the first actor to portray James Bond in cinema, starring in seven Bond films. In 1987 he won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his role in The Untouchables. Sir Sean Connery was knighted by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II in July 2000.

He then joined the Royal Navy, but was later discharged on medical grounds because of a stomach ulcer. Afterwards, he returned to the Co-op, then worked other jobs, including truck driving, labourer, artist's model for the Edinburgh College of Art, coffin polisher and lifeguard.

Cotton wrote, "Some cast members remarked that Connery was simply doing a Terence Young impression, but Young and Connery knew they were on the right track."

Although Bond was his most famous role, Connery has also maintained a successful career since. As part of the agreement to appear in Diamonds are Forever, Connery was given carte blanche to produce two films for United Artists, but felt that the only film made under this deal, The Offence, was buried by the studio. Apart from The Man Who Would Be King, most of Connery's successes in the next decade were as part of ensemble casts in films such as Murder on the Orient Express and A Bridge Too Far (in which he acted in a scene opposite Sir Laurence Olivier). His portrayal of Berber chieftain Mulai Ahmed er Raisuli in John Milius's The Wind and the Lion (1975) gained him considerable acclaim from critics and audiences and showed his range as an actor.

In September 2004, media reports indicated that Connery intended to retire after pulling out of Josiah's Canon, which was set for a 2005 release. However, in a December 2004 interview with The Scotsman newspaper from his home in the Bahamas, Connery explained he had taken a break from acting in order to concentrate on writing his autobiography. However, the book project was later abandoned because the publishers wanted to delve too far into his private life. Connery has long denied accusations from his first wife Diane Cilento that he physically abused her during their marriage.

Connery has long supported the Scottish National Party, a left-of-centre political party campaigning for Scottish independence, both financially and through personal appearances. His involvement in Scottish politics has attracted considerable criticism since he has not resided in Scotland for more than fifty years, being labelled a "tax exile" amongst other things.

Connery's role in Finding Forrester, specifically his line "You're the man now, dog!", became the inspiration for the popular website YTMND.com.

He was voted to have the worst movie accent by Empire, for his performance in The Untouchables. He has been derided, but also applauded, for using the same accent for every character, despite playing roles as diverse as an Irish American Chicago cop (The Untouchables), the English king Richard I (Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves) and a Lithuanian Soviet submarine captain (The Hunt for Red October).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.