Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sean Penn

Real name: Sean Justin Penn
Birthdate: August 17, 1960
Status: Married
Partner: Robin Wright Penn

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Sean Justin Penn (born August 17, 1960) is an Academy Award-winning American film actor and director best known for playing intense, often humorless and unsympathetic characters.

Penn's personal life began to attract media attention when he married pop star Madonna in 1985. The relationship was marred by violent outbursts against the press, including one incident for which he was arrested for beating a photographer. Madonna dedicated her third studio album True Blue to Sean Penn, referring to him in the liner notes as "the coolest guy in the universe." Later in the marriage, Penn was charged with felony domestic assault, a charge for which he pleaded to a misdemeanor. After a divorce in 1989, Penn started a relationship with Robin Wright, with whom he had two children, daughter Dylan Frances (1991) and son Hopper Jack (1993), before they married in 1996. They live in Ross, California. (On The Daily Show for January 18, 2007, Robin said she and Sean had been together "almost 20 years".)

In September 2005, Penn traveled to New Orleans, Louisiana to aid Hurricane Katrina victims. He was physically involved in rescuing many people. One man was 73-year-old John Brown, who had told his sister over the phone: "Guess who come and got me out of the house? Sean Penn, the actor. The boys were really nice." The actor then gave some rescuees an unspecified amount of money to tide them over, and then took those who were in need of medical attention to the hospital. He was and is supported by best-selling author Douglas Brinkley, a professor of history at Tulane University and archival historian for the city. The two were seen on CNN coverage Friday, September 2, as Penn, filthy, soaked, and exhausted, gave an impromptu interview about what he was seeing and doing, and obviously critical of the response until that time, stating that at that time he felt there was only "about one-fifth" the assistance and resources there that needed to be.

On April 19, 2007, Penn appeared on The Colbert Report and had a "Meta-Free-Phor-All" versus Stephen Colbert that was judged by Robert Pinsky. This stemmed from some of Penn's criticisms of President Bush. His exact quote was "We cower as you point your fingers telling us to support our troops. You and the smarmy pundits in your pocket — those who bathe in the moisture of your soiled and blood-soaked underwear — can take that noise and shove it." He won the contest 10,000,000, to Stephen Colbert's 1.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.