Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Seann William Scott

Real name: Sean William Scott
Birthdate: October 3, 1976
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Seann William Scott (born October 3, 1976) is an American actor perhaps best known for portraying Steve Stifler in the American Pie series of teen films. He also played Bo Duke in the film adaptation of The Dukes of Hazzard.

Scott, the youngest of seven (both of his parents had three children from previous marriages), was born in Cottage Grove, Minnesota, to William Frank Scott, a factory worker, and Patricia Ann (Simons), a homemaker. He was inspired to become an actor while working at the local movie theater and seeing all the movies he could watch free. After his graduation from Park High School, Scott moved to Los Angeles, where he was "discovered" in a talent search competition. His first professional gig was on television in the music video for Hole in my Soul by Aerosmith. Soon he appeared in Chad's World, a gay-themed TV show broadcast on the Web by the short-lived Digital Entertainment Network.

Scott's first commercial success came with the 1999 movie American Pie as the misogynistic bully Steve Stifler, a role he reprised in two sequels and one that brought him to public notice. Though the character of "Steve Stifler" propelled Scott into the public consciousness, the actor has mentioned in a variety of interviews his fear of typecasting, which has led to him towards a variety of later roles post-American Pie, such as hapless nerd role in the film Final Destination and a harmless stoner character in Dude, Where's My Car?.

Scott has also made an appearance in Kevin Smith's Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back as a guitar playing animal rights activist and has a starring part as a police officer in the upcoming Southland Tales, where he will re-unite with fellow actor Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson. Scott hosted the MTV Movie Awards 2003 alongside Justin Timberlake. The two performed several skits, including scenes from The Matrix Reloaded. This was very popular and even featured on The Matrix Reloaded DVD. He has also hosted Saturday Night Live.

Scott is also set to team up with director Richard Kelly again in the thriller The Box, which will start filming in the Fall of 2007. He will co-star with Cameron Diaz.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.