Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sepultura

Real name: Andreas Kisser, Derrick Green, Igor Cavalera, Paulo Jr.
Birthdate: 1989
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Sepultura is a Brazilian thrash metal band, formed in 1984. Their name means "grave" in Portuguese, which they chose after Max Cavalera, one of the founding members, was translating the lyrics of the Motörhead song "Dancing on Your Grave".

Sepultura was formed in Belo Horizonte in 1984 by Max Cavalera (rhythm guitar), his younger brother Igor Cavalera (drums), Paulo Pinto (bass), Jairo Guedes (lead guitar) and Wagner Lamounier (vocals). Sepultura signed to Cogumelo Records after a few years of performing. Lamounier left the band without recording on a demo due to differences in idelogies. Max took over as vocals later on. Their first EP was Bestial Devastation, a split with Overdose's album on the flipside. Their first LP was Morbid Visions (1986), which included the moderate hit "Troops of Doom" that attracted the band some attention. Both albums are nowadays regarded as early milestones in the establishment of death metal. After Morbid Visions, Jairo Guedes left the band for another thrash metal venture and Sao Paulo based guitarist Andreas Kisser replaced him. Their second full-length album was Schizophrenia, which was a critical success that led them to being contracted to Roadrunner Records.

In parallel, in 1994, Max and Igor, aided by Alex Newport of Fudge Tunnel, recorded a more industrial LP, Point Blank, under the signature Nailbomb. Nailbomb played a full set live only once, mostly the same tracks as on the album, and the performance was released as Proud to commit commercial suicide. Nailbomb also played selected tracks live on Sepultura's 1994 tour with guests Fudge Tunnel.

In 1996, Sepultura played on the Ozzfest main stage alongside Ozzy Osbourne, Slayer, Danzig, Biohazard, and Fear Factory.

At the height of Sepultura's fame, however, a series of events broke the band apart. Just after the album "Roots", Sepultura decided to fire their manager, Gloria, Max Cavalera's wife.

A recording of Max's last show with the band was later released as a live album, 2002's Under A Pale Grey Sky by their former record label Roadrunner Records, against the wishes of the band. Derrick Green from Cleveland wound up filling the frontman spot, and the band released Against in 1998. Against was commercially less successful than its two predecessors, as was the follow-up Nation. These releases saw Sepultura move away from their previous approach of the thrash metal sound - a process already in motion in such releases as Roots, and aided by Max's departure - and this led to widespread criticism from the band's original fanbase. Subsequent releases have had a positive effect in returning praise to the band, but opinion is divided on their new direction.

The Sepularmy was set up in 2005 by Sepultura fans to help promote the band. In the past, the band had suffered from poor promotion from various record labels. After the split from Roadrunner Records, the band suffered a loss in popularity, and as a result, got less exposure.

Their aim is to help spread the word about Sepultura, and to promote the band in various ways. Methods include producing flyers that fans can print out and distribute in local venues and music shops, and posting on Internet forums to help reach potential fans.

Certified Gold, 1st album to not contain a definete death/thrash-metal theme. More focus on Pantera-esque groove-metal.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.