Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sevendust

Real name: Lajon Witherspoon, John Connolly, Clint Lowery, Morgan Rose, Vince Hornsby
Birthdate: 1997
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Sevendust - Face To Face 1 Listen Send to Phone
Sevendust - Face To Face 2 Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

TVT (1997–2004)Winedark Records (2005–2006)Roadrunner Records (Europe) (2005-2006)Asylum Records (2006–present)Associatedacts

However, Sevendust's career has had tragedies. The band were friends with the band Snot who lost their singer Lynn Strait. Lajon Witherspoon paid tribute to him with Snot's instrumentalist on the Strait Up compilation album with a song called "Angel's Son" which was re-recorded with the Sevendust instrumentalist and placed on Animosity. More tragedy struck when Dave Williams of Drowning Pool died. Finally, the band went on a temporary hiatus after Lajon's younger brother was killed.

On December 15, 2004, it was announced Clint Lowery had left the band due to musical differences. Immediately after the departure, Lowery was replaced temporarily by J3, a member of Tommy Lee's solo band, but it was officially announced that Sonny Mayo (from Snot and Amen) was the new replacement for Clint. Clint is now working with a new band called Dark New Day which also features his brother, Corey Lowery. At roughly the same time, Sevendust and TVT Records parted ways.

On October 11, 2005, Sevendust released their fifth studio album, Next, on their new label, Winedark Records, distributed by Universal Music. In the process, Sevendust has also created their own record label, 7Bros Records. The first radio single off Next was the track "Ugly", released to radio August 9, 2005. A music video was also produced and released for "Ugly". The track "Pieces" appeared on the soundtrack for the film Saw II. Next debuted at #20 on the Billboard Charts, relatively unheard of for a band of Sevendust's hard rock genre.

On March 6, 2006, the track "Failure" became the second single from Next. This was reported by the official Sevendust website. Its peak was in the 28th spot on the Billboard music charts.

The track "Pieces" off the Next album was said to be the third single and was planned to be released on June 26, 2006, as confirmed by the official website, but never made any official chartings.

On August 28th, it was announced on Sevendust website that they would release Retrospective 2 on December 11th, 2007. It's a DVD and CD package that includes 3 brand new songs, live concert video never seen before, the new music video for the song 'Beg To Differ', music videos for 'Ugly', 'Pieces', and 'Driven', outtakes from a day in the life of Sevendust spanning the last four years, and much more extras. They have also released a live recording video of the song 'Clueless' on their website for viewing. Also, announced on Sevendust website …ladies get out of jail free tour ’07, set to kick of Friday, October 19th in Minneapolis, MN. All dates will include 10 Years, Operator, and Neverset with complete routing release shortly.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.