Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Shakira

Real name: Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll
Birthdate: February 9, 1977
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Shakira - Ciega Sordomuda Listen Send to Phone
Shakira - Hips Dont Lie Listen Send to Phone
Shakira - La Tortura Listen Send to Phone
Shakira - La Tortura Reggaeton Version Listen Send to Phone
Shakira F Alejandro Sanz - La Tortua Listen Send to Phone
Shakira F Alejandro Sanz - La Tortua Listen Send to Phone
Shakira feat Alejandro - La Tortura Listen Send to Phone
Shakira feat Alejandro - La Tortura Listen Send to Phone
Shakira ft Alejandro Sanz - La Tortura 1 Listen Send to Phone
Shakira ft Alejandro Sanz - La Tortura 1 Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (2)

1024 x 768 (30)

1600 x 1200 (4)

Biography

Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll was born on February 2 1977 in Barranquilla, Colombia. She is the only child of Nidia del Carmen Ripoll Torrado, a Colombian of Spanish-Italian descent, and William Mebarak Chadid, an American of Lebanese descent. Her father also had eight children with his former wife.

Shakira stayed out of the spotlight for over two years. She announced the Oral Fixation project in early 2005. Fijación Oral Vol. 1, the first album of the project, was released on June 3, 2005 in Ireland, on June 6, 2005 in Europe, and on June 7, 2005 in North America, Latin America and Australia. The lead single from the album, "La Tortura", which features Alejandro Sanz, was released as a single in April and achieved large-scale success in different radio and chart formats. It spent a record of twenty-five weeks at number one on the Billboard Hot Latin Tracks chart.

On February 8, 2006, Shakira won her second Grammy Award. She was awarded in the category of Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album.

In late 2006, Shakira released "La Pared" as the fourth single from Fijación Oral Vol. 1. The song reached number one in her native Colombia, Argentina and Spain.Shakira's concert in Lisbon, Portugal (April 4, 2007)

According to the biography in the official web of Shakira , Fijación Oral Vol. 1 has sold over 7 million albums to date.

"Don't Bother" failed to peak within the top 40 in the United States. "Hips Don't Lie", the second single released from the album, became Shakira's first (and, to date, only) number one single on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 and UK Singles Chart. On March 28 2006, the album was re-released and featured "Hips Don't Lie". Shakira received the most number nominations for the 2006 MTV Video Music Awards with "Hips Don't Lie", but she won only the award for Best Choreography.

In late 2006, Shakira and Alejandro Sanz worked together again in the duet "Te lo Agradezco, Pero No", which is featured on Sanz' album El Tren de los Momentos. The song was a top ten hit in Latin America, and topped Billboard Hot Latin Tracks chart.

In June 2007, Latin American media speculated that the couple had finally split up and that Shakira was involved romantically with Irish actor Colin Farrell since both were seen in a Los Angeles disco. This rumor was immediately denied by Shakira's assistants, stating that she was invited by Penélope Cruz, who later introduced Colin Farrell to Shakira. On the previous days, Shakira and Antonio were seen in a restaurant in New York City, facing and denied the rumors one more time.

‎Shakira is well-known for her dancing in various music videos and in concert. Her moves are based on the art of belly dancing, a part of her Phoenician-Lebanese heritage. Shakira says she learned this form of dance as a young teen to overcome her shyness. The intense training has afforded her a fluidity in her body movement most seen in the video to her hits "Ojos Así", "La Tortura", "Hips Don't Lie" and "Beautiful Liar". She has had several belly dance choreographers, including award-winning Bellydance Superstar Boženka As the MTV Making the Video for "La Tortura" reveals, she worked with Jamie King for the choreography, but ended up creating most of it herself.

On April 3 2006, Shakira was honored at an United Nations ceremony for creating the Pies Descalzos Foundation. At the event, the singer said: "Let's not forget that at the end of this day when we all go home, 960 children will have died in Latin America."



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.