Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Shane Lynch

Real name: Shane Eamonn Mark Stephen Lynch
Birthdate: July 3, 1976
Status: Married
Partner: Easther Bennett

Image Gallery
   

Biography

Shane Eamon Mark Stephen Lynch (born July 3, 1976, in Dublin) is an Irish pop star and boy band vocalist of Boyzone fame. He was the very fashionable among the four of them for changing haircuts in every Boyzone video, plucked eyebrows and cool clothes and jewelry.

On March 8, 1998, he married Easther Bennett – a vocalist with the girl group known as Eternal. They separated in July 2000.

He announced on Loose Women on 16 April 2007 that he is now engaged to girlfriend Sheena White. They are rumoured to have got married but are having a celebrity bash in Ireland on 22 August 2007

Lynch has become an actor in recent years and has played Eli Knox the chairman of Harchester United in the Sky One football soap opera entitled Dream Team.

Lynch participates in pantomimes, and starred in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs during the 2004 and 2005 Christmas seasons. In 2006, he starred in Cinderella at the tameside hippodrome as Prince Charming alongside Sue Jenkins as the evil stepmother Baroness.

Lynch, a motor racing enthusiast, finished in third place at the 2003 British GT Championship held at Donington Park.

In 2005 he was involved with the 'Christians In Motorsport' group and competed in the British GT Championship Silverstone round. Lynch addressed a crowd of race fans at the team marquee about how his faith helps him in racing and in life generally Shane is now involved in drifting in the Eurodrift and EDC series He became a born again Christian after being involved in a motor sports accident.

Shane Lynch has taken part in two british celebrity reality television series. Shane was in the second series of the Channel 4 reality television show, The Games 2004, and received a gold medal. Shane was also in the second series of ITVs Love Island, he left after the fifth week. Shane is set to compete in the new series of Sky One's Cirque De Celebrite in the Autumn of 2007.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.