Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Shannen Doherty

Real name: Shannen Maria Doherty
Birthdate: April 12, 1971
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (4)

Biography

Shannen Maria Doherty (born April 12, 1971) is an American actress and television director, perhaps best known for her work as Heather Duke in Heathers, as Brenda Walsh in Beverly Hills, 90210 and as Prue Halliwell in Charmed.

Shannen Doherty was born on April 12, 1971 in Memphis, Tennessee to Tom, a bank worker, and Rosa, a beautician. Shannen has Irish Catholic ancestry, though was raised in her mother's Southern Baptist religion. In 1978, when Shannen was only 7, the Doherty family moved to Los Angeles and Shannen immediately announced her dreams to become an actress. In an interview in the December 2006 issue of Glamour Magazine Shannen said:

She was cast as the oldest Witherspoon sibling, Kris, on the family drama Our House, which ran from 1986 to 1988. She then went on to appear in an episode of Magnum, P.I. Doherty's first major motion picture role was in Heathers, released in 1989. She went on to star in the Aaron Spelling-produced TV series Beverly Hills 90210 for four years, from 1990 to 1994. Her departure from the series was reportedly acrimonious, however, and her career afterward was somewhat spotty, marked for the most part by made-for-TV movies. There were a few bright spots, however, particularly a lead role in Kevin Smith's 1995 film Mallrats.

In 1998, Spelling cast her in another TV series, Charmed, in which she played Prue Halliwell, the oldest sister of a coven of witches, along with occasionally directing some of the episodes. She left that series in 2001, after three years. Rumors persist that her departure was against her will, due to a feud with co-star Alyssa Milano. Though she had left the show long before its cancellation, she owns 5% of the rights to the series. Doherty was going to go for the role as Piper Halliwell but she got cast as Prue and her best friend at the time, Holly Marie Combs got the role as Piper. She hosted Scare Tactics on the Sci Fi channel until the 2004 season. She was a former regular on the failed TV series North Shore, a return to her prime-time soap roots.

In 2005, Doherty was cast in the new TV comedy Love Inc. but was dropped from the show just months before the debut in fall because of a personality clash with fellow cast members. Doherty now starring in her own show, Breaking Up With Shannen Doherty on the Oxygen network. In the show she goes around doing "dirty work" for members of the public, including dumping boyfriends or telling people what their friends really think about them.

She married actor Ashley Hamilton,son of George Hamilton in September 1993, only two weeks after they first met. They divorced in April 1994. In 2002, she married internet millionaire Rick Salomon. After Salomon's famous sex tape with heiress Paris Hilton was released, Shannen ended the marriage, divorcing him in early 2003. She has also been engaged twice. Her first fiancée was real estate dealer Chris Foufas, who split with Shannen after he became convinced that she cheated on him. Her second fiancée was millionaire Dean Factor (heir to the Max Factor cosmetics throne) but their engagement was marred with violence and Factor took out a restraining order on her, shortly after they separated.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.