Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Shawnna

Real name: Rashawnna Guy
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
rpm Listen Send to Phone
rpm Listen Send to Phone
Shawnna - RPM shawnna 1st verse Listen Send to Phone
Shawnna - RPM shawnna 2nd verse Listen Send to Phone
Shawnna - RPM twista verse Listen Send to Phone
Shawnna - RPMShawnna Listen Send to Phone
Shawnna - RPMTwista Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Shawnna (born Rashawnna Guy on October 1, 1979 in Chicago, Illinois), is the first African American female artist signed to Def Jam, through Ludacris' Disturbing tha Peace Records. A former member of the female Chicago rap duo Infamous Syndicate, Shawnna is known for her rapid fire delivery and her sexual tones. She is one of only two female rappers to ever have a #1 song on the Hot 100 with 2003's "Stand Up" with Ludacris. She has released two solo albums, Worth Tha Weight and Block Music.

Before she recorded her first album, Shawnna was featured on the remix to the song Loverboy by Mariah Carey for the album/ movie Glitter. She was featured in the video along with Ludacris, Da Brat, and Twenty II. Shawnna's debut album Worth Tha Weight, originally scheduled to be released in October 2002, was delayed until September 26th 2004 and was released with little promotion due to disputes at Def Jam. Her album was well-received by critics, and spawned the singles "Shake That Shit" and "Weight A Minute". Shawnna's second album Block Music was released on June 27, 2006. Its sales have been initially lower than expected. The album has so far sold over 150,000 copies. In preparation of the album, Shawnna teamed up with Clinton Sparks, one of Rolling Stone's Top 10 mixtape producers, to release the official prelude to the album titled "Block Music: The Mixtape". This mixtape features exclusive tracks and freestyles as well as the official "Getting Some Head (All-Star remix)" featuring Busta Rhymes, Rick Ross, Fat Joe, Jim Jones (rapper), Pimp C, Ludacris, Twista, Pharrell, Too Short, Lil' Wayne, Dre (of Cool & Dre), Pitbull & Sean J (of Field Mob). She was also announced as Artist of the week on Hollyscoop.com.

As of April 26th, 2007, in an interview, Shawnna confirmed that she was no longer with DTP, but remains friends with everyone on the label. Although she has left DTP she is still considered to be on their label according to paperwork-said by Remy Ma. She said that she was happy to be an independent artitst, and it was something she always wanted to do. She also owns her own label called Hustle Period. Her third album is complete and will be released soon.

Shawnna's father is legendary blues and rock and roll guitarist Buddy Guy. She has 2 sons named Raishawn and Tyler Thompson named after their dad and a daughter named Cameron. She also has a brother that produces under the name Ice Drake (Producer of Posted by Shawnna and Splash Waterfalls by Ludacris).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.