Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Shelby Lynne

Real name: Shelby Lynne Moorer
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Shelby Lynne (born Shelby Lynne Moorer, October 22, 1968, Quantico, Virginia) is an American country music singer, songwriter and actress. She won a Grammy Award in 2001 for Best New Artist.

She grew up in Jackson, Alabama. Her father was a local bandleader and her mother a harmony-singing teacher, and as children, she and her younger sister Allison Moorer --later a country recording artist in her own right-- sometimes joined their parents on-stage to sing along. But Lynne's personal history is steeped in family tragedy. While the family was living in the small town of St. Stephens, Alabama, Lynne's father, an abusive alcoholic, shot and killed her mother and then himself when Lynne was 17. Lynne and her younger sister Allison did not actually witness the shooting, as has widely been reported. Shelby and her sister briefly lived with an aunt until Lynne turned 18, whereupon she married a friend from home. The marriage lasted only a year. Lynne began supporting herself and her sister by playing music in local clubs and eventually the two moved to Nashville where she landed a recording contract with Epic Records, after appearing in TNN's Nashville Now in 1987.

Lynne placed several songs on the country charts during this period, but none managed to break into the top 20. Critics generally regarded her as a promising talent, and she even won the ACM's Top New Female Vocalist in 1990.

However, she was tiring of the lack of control she was afforded over her image and musical direction. She split from Epic and signed with the smaller Morgan Creek label, debuting with 1993's Temptation, an exercise in Bob Wills-style Western swing and big band jazz. Unfortunately, the label folded not long after, and she moved on to Magnatone for 1995's Restless, which marked a return to contemporary-style country. Afterward, Lynne disappeared from recording for several years.

Lynne moved to Palm Springs in 1998 and released the confessional, eclectic I Am Shelby Lynne in 1999 (released in US in 2000) to wide critical acclaim; on the strength of the album Lynne won a Grammy award for "Best New Artist", despite the fact that she had been recording and releasing records for more than ten years.

Her 2001 follow up album, Love, Shelby featured a slicker, more pop-influenced sound. This album was a moderate commercial success but received mixed reviews. In 2003, Lynne released the critically-acclaimed Identity Crisis. Though, not a commercial success, many magazines rated the album among the best of 2003. 2005's Suit Yourself has also been well received by critics.

Also in 2004, Lynne was featured in a duet version of alternative rock band Live's song "Run Away." This rendition can be found on the band's greatest hits compilation Awake: The Best of Live.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.