Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sheryl Crow

Real name: Sheryl Suzanne Crow
Birthdate: February 11, 1962
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Kid Rock and Sheryl Crow - Pictures Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

This article needs additional references or sources for verification.Please help this article by adding reliable references. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.(June 2007)

Sheryl Suzanne Crow (born February 11, 1962) is an American blues rock singer, guitarist, bassist, and songwriter. Her music blends country, pop, folk, and blues rock into one mainstream sound, and she has won nine Grammy Awards. Crow is also a noted political activist who uses her fame to promote causes she supports.

Later in 1998, Crow took part in a live concert in tribute to Burt Bacharach, in which she contributed vocals on One Less Bell To Answer while wearing a full-length black formal dress.

In 1999, Crow also made her acting debut as an ill-fated drifter in the suspense/drama The Minus Man, which starred her then-boyfriend Owen Wilson as a serial killer. Shortly thereafter, she sported an unexpected short hairstyle.

Crow opposed the 2003 invasion of Iraq, wearing a shirt that read "I don't believe in your war, Mr. Bush!" during a performance on Good Morning America and posting an open letter explaining her opposition on her website.

Crow duetted with country-fusion-rapper Kid Rock on the crossover hit single Picture. There was speculation about a brief affair with Kid Rock.

In 2003, Crow released a greatest hits compilation called The Very Best of Sheryl Crow. It featured many of her hit singles, as well as some new tracks. Among them was the ballad "The First Cut is the Deepest" (originally a Cat Stevens song composed by Mike Hurst), which became her biggest radio hit since "All I Wanna Do". She also released the single "Light In Your Eyes", which received limited airplay. "The First Cut is the Deepest" earned her two American Music Awards for Best Pop/Rock Artist and Adult Contemporary Artist of the Year, respectively.

Crow was diagnosed with early-stage breast cancer in late February 2006. Her doctors have stated that "prognosis for a full recovery is excellent."

Crow's first concert since her cancer diagnosis was on May 18 in Orlando, Florida where she played to over 10,000 Information Technology professionals at the SAP Sapphire Convention. Her first public appearance was on June 12, when she performed at the Murat Theater in Indianapolis, Indiana.

The singer also appeared on Larry King Live on CNN on August 23, 2006. In this show she talked about her comeback, her breakup with Lance Armstrong, her past job as Michael Jackson's backup singer, and her experience as a cancer survivor.

Crow was a main stage act at Lilith Fair and has contributed many songs to movie soundtracks and special projects that were never made available elsewhere. They include: "D'yer Maker" (Encomium: Led Zeppelin Tribute), "Solitaire" (from The Carpenters' tribute album If I Were A Carpenter), "La Ci Darem la Mano" from Don Giovanni (Pavarotti & Friends For War Child), and "Resuscitation" (The Faculty). In 2006, Crow contributed the opening track to the soundtrack for Disney/Pixar's animated film Cars, "Real Gone".

Crow recorded the song "Kiss That Girl" for the film Bridget Jones's Diary. She also recorded a cover version of the Beatles' song "Mother Nature's Son" for the film I Am Sam.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.