Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Shirley Manson

Real name: Shirley Anne Manson
Birthdate: August 26, 1966
Status: Married
Partner: Eddie Farrel

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Shirley Ann Manson (born August 26, 1966) is a Scottish musician, the lead vocalist of the band Garbage.

At school, she was regularly bullied because of her red hair and large green eyes. She sometimes returned home after school bloody and bruised from being beaten up. The incessant teasing and bullying led her into a deep depression and drove her to self-harm. Also as a result of the bullying, she dropped out of school and began working at Miss Selfridge in central Edinburgh..

Manson is anti-fur, and has participated in PETA's “Here’s the rest of your fur coat” ad campaign.

Shirley has cited Siouxsie Sioux from the post-punk band Siouxsie & the Banshees as a main influence on her and wrote the foreword of the official Siouxsie and the Banshees biography in 2003.

Manson immediately set about rewriting the lyrics to the band's already written songs. The resulting collaborative efforts became Garbage, the band's debut album, which would go on to sell 5 million copies worldwide, earning double-platinum certifications in the United Kingdom, United States and Australia. The album produced hit singles and breakthrough hits such as "Queer", "Stupid Girl", "Only Happy When It Rains" and "Vow".

After her brief role as a model for Calvin Klein and the confidence that composer David Arnold had shown her while co-producing the theme for James Bond film "The World Is Not Enough", Shirley began to write more self-reflective lyrics, which ended up on the band's third album, beautifulgarbage.

Garbage briefly dissolved in 2003 due to infighting. After resolving their problems, they reformed to record their fourth album, Bleed Like Me, which was released in April 2005. The album reached the top 5 in the US, and overall sold well around the world.Manson performing with Garbage in 2005.

As of October 2005, Garbage is on an indefinite hiatus; the band had been constantly producing and promoting albums and touring for the past decade. According to Manson, the current situation between the band's members is "good."

On May 20, 2007 Virgin Media premiered the newest video "Tell Me Where It Hurts" directed by Sophie Muller. On July 17th, 2007, 'Absolute Garbage' the compilation CD which spans 10 years of songs, will feature a DVD and a CD of remixes; as well as the newest single "Tell Me Where It Hurts".

Manson has collaborated with a number of people on the project including fellow Scottish songwriter Paul Buchanan, US rock musicians Jack White, Billy Corgan and Beck, producer and keyboardist Greg Kurstin and James Bond soundtrack composer David Arnold, with whom in 1999 she, as part of Garbage, had co-produced and performed the title theme to The World Is Not Enough. Garbage drummer and former Nirvana/Smashing Pumpkins producer Butch Vig is also co-writing and producing for her album.

Goodbye Mr. Mackenzie (credited with backing vocals and keyboards)
- Good Deeds and Dirty Rags (1988)
- Fish Heads and Tails (1989)
- Hammer and Tongs (1991)
- Goodbye Mr. Mackenzie (1992) (US release)
- Five (1993)

Albums and extended plays: Garbage | Version 2.0 | Beautiful Garbage | Bleed Like Me | Absolute Garbage

Singles: "Vow" | "Subhuman" | "Only Happy When It Rains" | "Queer" | "Stupid Girl" | "Milk" | "#1 Crush"



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.