Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sigourney Weaver

Real name: Susan Alexandra Weaver
Birthdate: October 8, 1949
Status: Married
Partner: Jim Simpson

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (2)

Biography

Sigourney Weaver (born Susan Alexandra Weaver on October 8, 1949 in New York City) is an Oscar-nominated American actress.

Weaver is the daughter of late NBC television executive Pat Weaver and Elizabeth Inglis, a British actress. Her uncle, Doodles Weaver, was a comedian and actor.

Although Weaver has played a number of critically acclaimed roles in movies like Gorillas in the Mist, The Ice Storm, Dave, and The Year of Living Dangerously, she is best known for her appearances as Warrant Officer/Lieutenant Ellen Ripley in the blockbuster "Alien" movie franchise. Her first appearance as Ripley was in Ridley Scott's 1979 film Alien. She reprised the role in two sequels, Aliens and AlienĀ³. She also played Ripley 8 (a clone of the original Ripley) in Alien: Resurrection. She was nominated for a Best Actress Academy Award for portraying Ripley in Aliens. Ripley was a breakthrough role: the first female action hero. Although Ripley is tender and nurturing with a cat or a child, she is tough and aggressive with adult humans and alien monsters, and ruthless enough to blow up her own ship or a planetary colony; in the third film, she destroys herself to prevent the xenomorph species from spreading.

In 2003, Weaver was voted 20th in Channel 4's countdown of the 100 greatest movie stars of all time. She was one of only two women in the top 20 (the other was Audrey Hepburn).

In addition to her Academy Award nomination for Aliens, Weaver has received two other nominations in her career, both in 1988. This makes Weaver one of only ten actors and actresses to have received two nominations in the same year. Weaver received a Best Actress nomination for her role as gorilla conservationist Dian Fossey in Gorillas in the Mist and a Best Supporting Actress nomination for her role as Katharine Parker in Working Girl opposite Harrison Ford and Melanie Griffith. She did not win either nomination, but was awarded a Golden Globe for each role. By failing to win an Oscar in either category for 1988, she became the first person in history to lose twice in the same ceremony.

After making Gorillas in the Mist, she became a supporter of The Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund and is now the DFGFI's honorary chairperson.

Weaver is an environmentalist. In October 2006 she drew international attention through a news conference at the start of a United Nations General Assembly policy deliberation. She outlined the widespread threat to ocean habitats posed by deep-sea trawling, an industrial method for harvesting fish. She also narrated the Discovery Channel show Planet Earth, which focuses on the wonders of our world.

The Italian lesbian science-fiction comics character Legs Weaver is inspired by Sigourney Weaver's role in Alien.

In 2007, Weaver reprised her role of Ellen Ripley in a commercial for DirecTV. In the commercial, Weaver, in the power loader vehicle from the movie Aliens, is battling the queen xenomorph while explaining to watchers how DirecTV is a better deal than cable.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.