Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Simon Pegg

Real name: Simon John Pegg
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner: Maureen McCann

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Simon John Pegg (born 14 February 1970) is an English comedian, writer and film and television actor. He has also performed stand-up comedy. He is known for his title roles in Shaun of the Dead and Hot Fuzz, and for the British sitcom Spaced. Much of his major work has been in collaboration with some combination of Nick Frost, Jessica Hynes, Dylan Moran and Edgar Wright.

Simon is also close friends with American actor David Schwimmer. The two have worked together in Band of Brothers, Big Nothing and newly released comedy Run, Fat Boy, Run.

Pegg was born as Simon John Beckingham in Gloucester, England, the son of Gillian Rosemary (Smith), a civil servant, and John Henry Beckingham, a jazz musician and keyboard salesman. His parents divorced when he was seven. He attended Stratford Upon Avon College to study English Literature and Performance Studies. Pegg later studied drama at the University of Bristol and wrote his undergraduate thesis on "A Marxist overview of popular Seventies cinema and hegemonic discourses".

In 1993 he moved to London and gigged on the stand-up comedy circuit before breaking into television comedy in Asylum, Six Pairs of Pants, Faith in the Future, Big Train and Hippies. From 1998 to 2004, Pegg regularly featured on BBC Radio 4's The 99p Challenge. In 1999, he created and co-wrote the Channel 4 sitcom Spaced with Jessica Hynes. For this project Pegg brought in Frost, his best friend. For his performance in this series, Pegg was nominated for a British Comedy Award as Best Male Comedy Newcomer. Pegg co-wrote (with Spaced director Edgar Wright) and starred in the "romantic zombie comedy" film Shaun of the Dead, released in April 2004. At George A. Romero's invitation, Pegg and Wright made cameo appearances in Romero's latest zombie film, Land of the Dead. In 2004 Pegg also starred in a spin-off of the television show Danger! 50,000 Volts! called Danger! 50,000 Zombies!, in which he played a Zombie Hunter named Dr Russel Fell.

Pegg auditioned for a part in the romantic comedy Love Actually, but the role eventually went to Rowan Atkinson. Upon completion of Shaun of the Dead, Pegg was questioned on whether he would be abandoning the British film industry for bigger and better things, to which he replied "It's not like I'm going to run off and do Mission: Impossible III!" which he then promptly went on to do, playing Benji Dunn, an I.M.F. technician who assists Tom Cruise's character, Ethan Hunt. In 2006 he played an American character, Gus, in Big Nothing alongside David Schwimmer.

During 2007 Pegg has also starred in The Good Night (directed by Jake Paltrow) and Run, Fat Boy, Run directed by David Schwimmer and co-starring Thandie Newton and Hank Azaria.

Pegg confirmed in an interview on Friday Night with Jonathan Ross that he will be co-writing and starring in another film with Edgar Wright and Nick Frost. The title and content are yet to be confirmed but Pegg claimed it would be "the concluding part in what we are calling our 'Blood and Icecream' trilogy" (the first two being Shaun of the Dead and Hot Fuzz).

In those movies and in Spaced, Pegg typically plays the leading hero while Nick Frost plays the sidekick. However, he has revealed that their new movie Paul will reverse this dynamic.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.