Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sinead O'Connor

Real name: Sinéad Marie Bernadette O'Connor
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Biography

Sinéad Marie Bernadette O'Connor (IPA: /ʃɪ'neɪd oʊ'kɑ.nɚ/) (born December 8, 1966) is a Grammy Award winning Irish singer and songwriter.

In 1979, Sinéad O'Connor left her mother and went to live with her father and his new wife. However, her shoplifting and truancy led to her being placed in a reform school at age 15, the Grianan Training Centre run by the Sisters of Our Lady of Charity. In some ways, she thrived there, especially in writing and music, but she also chafed under the imposed conformity. Unruly students there were sometimes sent to sleep in the adjoining nursing home, an experience which made her later comment "I have never — and probably will never — experience such panic and terror and agony over anything".

The reaction to O'Connor's action was swift. In the resultant media furor, she was booed off stages and heckled by audiences. Her records were destroyed, and radio stations refused to play her songs.

Two weeks after the infamous Saturday Night Live appearance, she was set to perform "I Believe in You" at the Bob Dylan 30th Anniversary tribute concert in Madison Square Garden. She was greeted by a thundering mixture of cheers and jeers. During the booing, Kris Kristofferson told her not to "let the bastards get you down," to which she replied, "I'm not down." The noise eventually became so loud that O'Connor saw no point in starting the scheduled song. She called for the keyboard player to stop and the microphone to be turned up, and then silenced the audience with an improvised, shouted rendition of "War". This time, she sang the song stopping just after the part in which the lyrics talk about child abuse, emphasizing the point of her previous infamous action. She then looked straight to the audience for a second and left the stage. Kristofferson then comforted her, as she cried.

She has four children: a son, Jake Reynolds, by her first husband; a daughter, Róisín Waters, by The Irish Times columnist John Waters; and another son, Shane, whose father is Irish folk musician and record producer Dónal Lunny. O'Connor gave birth to her fourth child, Yeshua Francis Neil, on December 19, 2006; the child's father is her former partner Frank Bonadio. O'Connor formally announced to Showbiz Editor Paul Martin in the Irish Daily Mirror that the two had broken up as of the weekend of February 17, 2007, citing difficulties between Bonadio and his former wife, singer Mary Coughlan. O'Connor currently resides in a rambling Victorian house overlooking the sea at Bray (a town on the outskirts of Dublin), close to the home Bonadio shares with his children and just around the corner from Coughlan's apartment.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.