Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sisqo

Real name: Mark Andrews
Birthdate: November 9, 1978
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
dmx and sisqo - what these bitches want Listen Send to Phone
Sisqo - Incomplete Listen Send to Phone
Sisqo - The Thong Song Listen Send to Phone
what these bitches want Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Mark Althavan Andrews (born November 9, 1978 in Baltimore, Maryland) better known by his stage name Sisqó, is an American R&B singer and actor. He is best known for being the lead singer of R&B group Dru Hill, and also for "Thong Song," a song from his first solo LP, Unleash the Dragon, that became an international hit and fueled a craze for thong underwear.

Mark Andrews was born and raised in Baltimore, Maryland. The name "Sisqó" was Andrews' nickname from his old neighborhood in Baltimore.

Sisqó met future Dru Hill bandmate James "Woody" Green while in middle school. The two of them would later be recruited by Tamir "Nokio" Ruffin to form Dru Hill, named after Druid Hill Park in Baltimore. Larry "Jazz" Anthony was also soon added to the lineup.

In between Dru Hill albums, Sisqó co-wrote the first two hit singles for labelmate Mýa. He appeared as a guest artist on the first single, "It's All About Me".

After Woody left Dru Hill in 1999 to pursue a solo career, it was decided that the other three members would do the same. Sisqó's solo debut, Unleash the Dragon, was released on Def Soul Records in November 1999. Unleash the Dragon sold moderately at first, until the February 2000 release of its second single, a novelty "Thong Song". A runaway hit, "Thong Song" and its follow-up, "Incomplete," were major hits on the Billboard Hot 100 charts, with "Thong Song" making it to number-three, and "Incomplete" going to number-one. The success later got Sisqó a Doll made of himself by Play Along Toys in 2001.

Conflicts within the group prevented Dru Hill from reuniting as planned in late 2000, and Sisqó set about recording a second solo LP. During this period, Sisqó branched out into hosting the dance competition program Sisqó's Shakedown on MTV, and film, taking on supporting roles in the films Get Over It (2001) with Kirsten Dunst and Snow Dogs with Cuba Gooding, Jr.. Although his second LP, Return of Dragon, released in June 2001, eventually went platinum, its singles "Can I Live" and "Dance With Me" performed far below expectations, and by 2002, Sisqó was back with Dru Hill, who released their third LP in late 2002. The LP underperformed, and the group was eventually released from their record contract.

Sisqó's visual trademarks are his eclectic hair styles, and his flamboyant stage costumes, which were regularly flashier than those of his groupmates. Over his career as a recording artist, both with and without Dru Hill, Sisqó's hairstyles have included a bleached blonde Caesar, a platinum-colored Caesar (colored with silver spray-paint), blonde cornrows, a neon–red dyed Caesar, and most recently a bleached blonde mohawk.

Sisqó has currently worked independently and finished his third solo album, titled Last Dragon (to complete the trilogy), for release summer 2007. The first single "Who's Ur Daddy" has been released online, also the video for "Who's Ur Daddy" has been released on youtube.com

Sisqó has one daughter, Shaione, born in 1995. He dated Irish singer Samantha Mumba until 2004. He has also been linked to Mya, Lisa Raye and Beyonce



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.