Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Skeet Ulrich

Real name: Brian Ray Ulrich
Birthdate: January 20, 1969
Status: Married
Partner: Georgina Cates

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Georgina Cates (1997 - 2005) children, twins: a son Jakob Dylan, and a daughter, Naiia Rose (b. March 9, 2001)

Bryan Ray "Skeet" Ulrich (born January 20, 1970) is an American actor who stars in the CBS drama Jericho.

Ulrich was born in Lynchburg, Virginia and was raised in Concord, North Carolina by his mother and stepfather, former NASCAR driver and team owner D.K. Ulrich. He is the nephew of NASCAR NEXTEL Cup driver Ricky Rudd. The nickname "Skeet" originated from the nickname "Skeeter" he was given by his Little League coach because of his small stature. His birth name is Brian Ray Trout. Along with his slight frame he had poor health, including numerous bouts with pneumonia, and underwent open heart surgery at the age of 10.

Ulrich graduated from Northwest Cabarrus High School, where he was a soccer standout. After initially enrolling at the University of North Carolina at Wilmington to study Marine Biology, he switched to New York University, and was subsequently noticed by playwright David Mamet.

Skeet's earliest TV appearance was as Becky's boyfriend for a three-episode stint on the TV show Roseanne.

In his earliest screen appearance was an uncredited extra in films Weekend at Bernie's and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. After joining the Atlantic Theater Company as an apprentice, Ulrich performed with the group, which got him noticed yet again, this time by director Stacy Cochran. She cast him in a CBS School Break Special. With her help he also received his first notable role on screen in 1996 as the loutish boyfriend of Winona Ryder in Boys. That same year he appeared in The Craft with Neve Campbell. He starred with Neve Campbell again in Wes Craven's hit slasher film Scream released later that same year which became his best known role. In 1998 he starred in The Newton Boys.

Ulrich starred alongside Cuba Gooding Jr. in the action film Chill Factor. He had a small but pivotal role as an emotionally conflicted homosexual hustler in As Good as It Gets, he starred as Juvenal, a young man with stigmata and healing powers in the film Touch, and he appeared in Ride with the Devil, an American Civil War drama directed by Ang Lee. He also played computer hacker Kevin Mitnick in the film Takedown.

On television, Ulrich starred in the short-lived ABC series Miracles, and appeared in TNT's multiple Emmy-nominated miniseries, Into the West. In 2005, Ulrich acted with Keri Russell in the TV movie The Magic of Ordinary Days. Ulrich currently stars as Jake Green on the CBS post-apocalyptic drama Jericho, which premiered on September 20, 2006.

In 1997, Ulrich married English actress Georgina Cates, whom he met at an Academy Award party. Their wedding was a small ceremony held on their farmland in Virginia, with the only guests being the preacher and their canine companions. They have twins: a son Jakob Dylan, and a daughter, Naiia Rose, born on March 9, 2001. Skeet and Georgina divorced in 2005 citing irreconcilable differences. They share custody of their children.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.