Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Solange Knowles

Real name: Solange Piaget Knowles
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Solange knowles - Crush Listen Send to Phone
Solange Knowles - Crush Outro Listen Send to Phone
Solange Knowles - Crush Verse 2 Listen Send to Phone
Solange Knowles - Feelin You pt2 Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Solange Piaget Knowles (born June 24, 1986 in Houston, Texas) is an American actress, R&B singer, songwriter, producer, model and younger sister of Beyoncé Knowles.

Knowles was born on June 24, 1986 in Houston, Texas, to Mathew and Tina Knowles. Her father is African-American and her mother is of African-American Creole descent. Her maternal grandparents are Lumis Beyincé and Agnéz Deréon (a seamstress). Knowles married college football player Daniel Smith in February 2004 and by October 2004, the couple had their first son, Daniel Julez Smith.

In March 2007, there were rumors that Knowles was dating rapper Lil' Wayne, and Knowles denied the rumors.. In an October 2007 interview with Essence magazine, Solange acknowledged that she is divorced.

Knowles was also featured on the Destiny's Child holiday album 8 Days of Christmas (released on 29 October 2001) along with her cousin Tré Gordon, on the tracks "The Little Drummer Boy" and "Proud Family" (included on the special edition and later on the The Proud Family soundtrack album). She is also featured on the Disney Party Mix of "Jumpin' Jumpin'" , and has duetted with Kelly Rowland on the title track of her album, Simply Deep.

She has recently appeared in the video for Omarion's single "Ice Box", and appeared in Beyoncé's video for "Get Me Bodied", which featured Kelly Rowland and Michelle Williams. Solange also appeared in Destiny's Child's "Soldier" music video when she was pregnant with her son Daniel.

Solange Knowles has written and co-written songs for Destiny's Child , Kelly Rowland, Michelle Williams, Trin-I-Tee 5:7 , and Beyoncé. Her most recent lyrical hits include Beyoncé's "Get Me Bodied," "Upgrade U," and "Flaws and All" from the multi-platinum selling album, B'Day. Additionally, she wrote "Home For The Holidays" for Wal-Mart's national holiday commercial campaign. Solange is currently in the studio recording her forthcoming album.

She appears alongside Murphy Lee on the soundtrack to Scooby-Doo with the song, "Thinking About You," which was recycled and put on Solo Star. "Dance With You", featuring B2K, also appeared on the Like Mike soundtrack. She also appears on the Proud Family soundtrack The Proud Family, featuring Destiny's Child. A remix to "Crush" titled "Don't Fight Feeling," featuring Papa Reu, appears on The Fighting Temptations soundtrack. "Freedom" appears on Johnson Family Vacation. On Bring It On: All or Nothing, she sang "Bring it On Home."

Knowles has been busy as of late promoting Baby Jamz, the first ever hip-hop/rhythm inspired toy line for preschoolers brought to you by Mathew Knowles' Music World Entertainment and Planet Toys. She is executive producer of the CD, updated hip-hop inspired nursery rhymes, and the music featured in all of the toys. Knowles' son, Julez, is the face of Baby Jamz.

She is currently working with a Private Equity firm to help finance special distribution, promotions and marketing with Music World Entertainment and Columbia Records. The Private Eqiuty firm is focusing on buying and selling music licensing rights to the movie industry and consumer products like Coca-Cola and Proctor & Gamble Company. It is rumored that the deal will be an estimate of 20 million dollars.

Knowles appeared in Johnson Family Vacation. She also appeared on the TV show One on One, as well as in The Brothers Garcia, in a special guest role. She then starred in Bring It On: All or Nothing, which was released on August 8, 2006.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.