Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sonia Braga

Real name: Sônia Maria Campos Braga
Birthdate: June 8, 1950
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Sônia Maria Campos Braga (born June 8, 1950) is an internationally known Brazilian actress. She was born in 1950 in Maringá, Paraná Brazil.

In 1975, she became famous in Brazil with the telenovela Gabriela (based on the book Gabriela, Cravo e Canela by Jorge Amado). She made another notable Jorge Amado adaptation, when she played the lead role in the film Dona Flor e Seus Dois Maridos ("Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands") in 1976. She made appearances in several Brazilian blockbuster films such as A Dama do Lotação (The Bus Lady) in 1978 and Eu Te Amo (I Love You) in 1981.

She achieved world fame with her title role in the film Gabriela, the silver screen adaptation of the Amado's novel, in 1983. Amado's story was set in Bahia in 1925, with Braga playing the part of a beautiful mulatto girl, Gabriela, who transforms the lives of many provincial inhabitants. Jorge Amado's romantic tale was to be Braga's stepping stone into the world of the US cinema. Consequently, she then moved to the United States where she acted in movies such as Kiss of the Spider Woman and Angel Eyes. She has guest starred in television series such as Alias, The Cosby Show, CSI: Miami, Sex and the City and Ghost Whisperer.

(Unchained, Europe)
- The Cosby Show TV series (Two episodes,1986) Anna Maria Westlake
- Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985) Film -- Leni Lamaison/Marta/Spider Woman - Was nominated for the golden globe in best actress in a leading hole.
- Gabriela, Cravo e Canela (1983) Film -- Gabriela
- Eu Te Amo (1981) – Maria (English title: I Love You)
- Chega Mais (1980) TV series – Gelly
- Dancin’ Days (1978) TV series – Júlia Matos
- A Dama do LotacĂŁo (1978) -- Solange
- Espelho Mágico (1977) TV series –Cinthia Levy/Camilia
- Dona Flor e Seus Dois Maridos (1976) – Dona Flor (English: Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands)
- Saramandaia (1976) TV series – Marcina
- Gabriela (1975) TV novela – Gabriela
- Casal, O (1975) Film -- Maria LĂşcia
- Fogo Sobre Terra (1974) TV series -- Brisa
- Mestica a Escrava Indomável (1973) Mestica
- Somos Todos do Jardim de Infância (1972) TV series
- Selva de Pedra (1972) TV series – Flávia
- Vila Sésamo (1972) TV series – Ana Maria
- CapitĂŁo Bandeira Contra (1971) Film -- Moura Brasil
- Irmãos Coragem (1970) TV series – Lidia Sigueira
- Cleo e Daniel (1970) Film – Sandra
- O Bandido da Luz Vermelha (1968) – Victim (English title: The Red Light Bandit)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.