Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sophie B. Hawkins

Real name: Sophie Ballantine Hawkins
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Sophie Ballantine Hawkins (born November 1, 1967, in Manhattan, New York City, U.S.) is an American singer, songwriter, musician and painter. Her biggest hits are "Damn I Wish I Was Your Lover," "Right Beside You," and "As I Lay Me Down."

Many of Hawkins's songs are openly about sex, such as "Damn I Wish I Was Your Lover," from Tongues and Tails, and "I Need Nothing Else," from Whaler. "Beautiful Girl," from Wilderness, and songs such as "32 Lines" and "Your Tongue Like the Sun in My Mouth" began to deal explicitly with her bisexuality (though Hawkins reportedly prefers the term "omnisexuality"). Her influences include jazz, rock, and African music.

A 1998 documentary by Gigi Gaston, entitled The Cream Will Rise, follows her during one of her tours and captures her struggle to deal with past trouble with her family, including her mother and brother. Music and riffs by Hawkins are included throughout the film.

Sophie had an extended conflict with her record company prior to the release of her third album, Timbre, in 1999. She wanted to use a banjo in the song "Lose Your Way," but the record company wanted her to use a more mainstream instrument, such as a guitar. She finally won out with the help of a loosely-knit group of Internet-based fans.

Timbre was re-released in 2001 on her own label, Trumpet Swan Productions. It was bundled with a bonus disc containing new songs, demos, remixes, and videos.

"Only Love (The Ballad Of Sleeping Beauty)" (1996)
- #22, Adult Contemporary
- #49, Billboard Hot 100



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.