Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sophie Marceau

Real name: Sophie Daniele Sylvie Maupu
Birthdate: November 17, 1966
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Born Sophie Danièle Sylvie Maupu in Paris, France, her career started at age 14 when Claude Pinoteau cast her in the starring role of the teenager movie La Boum (1980).

Two years later, she appeared in the sequel La Boum 2. In 1983, she was honoured with a César Award (France's equivalent of an Oscar) for "Most Promising Actress".

At age 18, she appeared in Fort Saganne (1984), in which her co-stars were Gérard Depardieu and Catherine Deneuve. During the same year she acted with Jean-Paul Belmondo in Joyeuses Pâques (1984), based on the play by Jean Poiret.

She also appeared in films directed by director Andrzej Żuławski: "L'Amour braque" (1985), "Mes nuits sont plus belles que vos jours" (1989), "La Note bleue" (1991), and "Fidélité" (2000).

Following this, she appeared in A Midsummer Night's Dream (1999), and as Bond girl/villain Elektra King in the James Bond film The World Is Not Enough (1999).

Marceau wrote a semi-autobiographical novel Telling Lies (2001), and tried directing as well. Making her directorial debut in a feature film, Marceau was awarded Best Director by the jury of the 2002 Montreal World Film Festival for her film Speak to Me of Love starring Judith Godrèche. Prior to this, in 1995, she had made a nine-minute short film, L'Aube à l'envers, which also starred Godrèche.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.