Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Stacie Orrico

Real name: Stacie Joy Orrico
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Stacie Orrico - More To Life Listen Send to Phone
Stacie Orrico - Theres Got To Be More To Life Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Stacie Joy Orrico (born March 3, 1986) is a Grammy-nominated and Dove Award-winning pop singer, songwriter, and occasional actress.

Stacie Orrico was born in Seattle, Washington to Italian-American parents. Orrico is one of five children: her siblings are Jesse, Rachel, Alicia and Joshua.

Since then, she has released two albums. The first was Genuine (see 2000 in music), created at the young age of fourteen. It sold over 13,000 copies in the first week, the highest debut week sales ever for a female Christian artist. The album produced the hit single "Don't Look At Me" which topped Christian charts for ten consecutive weeks. The album had two #1 hits as well as three more Top Ten singles. Genuine eventually sold 500,000 copies, giving the album Gold certification on just word-of-mouth alone.

Her next effort, the more mainstream and self-titled Stacie Orrico, was released in 2003 and charted in the U.S. Billboard Top 200 (debuting at #67), Australian ARIAnet and the United Kingdom albums charts. The first maintream single from this album was "Stuck", which became a worldwide hit making it into the Top 5 or Top 10 of the majority of the world's charts. This was followed by the single "(There's Gotta Be) More To Life", which also charted and went top 20 in Australia and the UK. "(There's Gotta Be) More To Life" failed to do as well as "Stuck" but still became a hit in many countries. This was then followed by "I Promise" (top 30 in the UK), and the final mainstream single "I Could Be The One" (top 40 in the UK on June 2004). Both singles were given limited releases and limited promotion, and predictably they did not fare as well as the first two singles. The last three singles were only released to Christian radio in addition to "Strong Enough", which reached #1 as the CD's very first single. Stacie Orrico sold over 500,000 copies in the U.S., also good for Gold certification. The album also sold 600,000 in Japan and an estimated 3.4 million copies worldwide.

The first single "I'm Not Missing You" went for radio adds on June 20, 2006, but due to little promotion was re-released in October. The song peaked at #19 on the Bubbling Under Hot 100 Singles chart. The second single from the album, "So Simple," was released in Asia in October 2006 and was released in Europe on January 27, 2007.

At the beginning of 2007, American and Canadian fans eagerly anticipated the belated release of Orrico's third studio album "Beautiful Awakening"... which was then later postponed again with a problem at Virgin Records. In March 2007, Orrico announced to fans that Virgin Records was merging with Capitol Records and she had left them and would not be releasing the album with that label.

After the release of Stacie Orrico and the singles from that album, Orrico decided she did not want to pursue her career in music any further. She and her friends went to stay in Malibu in California, where Orrico started work in a small cafe. Throughout her break, however, Orrico continued writing music which then, eventually, led her back to her career. She started recording again and developed a new album Beautiful Awakening.

Christmas Wish
- Released: October 9, 2001
- U.S. RIAA Certification:
- Peak position: #30 (Heatseekers)

Singles: "Genuine" - "Everything" - "Stuck" - "(There's Gotta Be) More to Life" - "I Promise" - "I Could Be the One" - "Instead" - "Security" - "Strong Enough - "I'm Not Missing You" - "So Simple"



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.