Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Stephen Gately

Real name: Stephen Partick David Gately
Birthdate: March 17, 1976
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Stephen Patrick David Gately (born St. Patrick's Day, March 17, 1976 in Dublin, Ireland) is an Irish pop singer who was in the boy band Boyzone until 2000, and subsequently pursued a solo career and acting roles.

The album New Beginning included 12 brand new tracks including a version of the classic Bright Eyes which he recorded for the soundtrack to the new TV version of Watership Down. He also became the voice of one of the characters ('Blackavar') which was created to look like him.

On 29 May 2000, the single New Beginning was released and reached number #3 in the UK charts. Two weeks later the album was released and also entered the charts.

The second single taken from the album was I Believe. Released on 2 October 2001 this song also featured on the soundtrack to the film Billy Elliot and just missed the UK top ten peaking at #11. Gately inspired to record this track after he had seen the film. He attended the premieres of the film both at the Edinburgh Film Festival and at the Empire Theatre in Leicester Square, along with the actors from the film including Julie Walters and Jamie Bell. In April 2001, Stephen's third single entitled Stay was released and reached #13 in the UK chart. In May 2001, after the single flopped, his record company, Polydor, dropped him from their label.

On 16 June 1999 The Sun newspaper covered its front page with what it described as a "World Exclusive" and the headline, "Boyzone Stephen: I'm gay and I'm in love". At the age of 23, Stephen Gately had given the story to the newspaper because he feared that a former member of Boyzone's security was about to sell the story. The Sun had two further pages on the story as well as an editorial.

Stephen Gately also revealed that in 1998 he had started a relationship with the then 27 years-old Eloy de Jong, who had been in the Dutch boy band Caught in the Act. They had first met in 1995.

Stephen and Eloy split up in 2001, however. After remaining single for a while, Stephen then started dating internet businessman Andrew Cowles, who had been introduced to him by Elton John and David Furnish, who are very good friends with both Stephen and Andrew.

Stephen made his pantomime debut at the Churchill Theatre in Bromley in December 2005 starring as Dandini in Cinderella.

In April 2006 Gately took on the role of "The Scarecrow" in The Wizard of Oz at the Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury.

In January 2007, Gately was heard in Horror of Glam Rock, a Doctor Who audio drama produced by Big Finish Productions for BBC7. For this audio play, Gately recorded an original song, "Children of Tomorrow", with music by Tim Sutton and lyrics by Barnaby Edwards; this is his first solo track since 2001's "Stay".

He also took part in Channel Five's All Star Talent Show in October 2006, performing the slice and dice magic trick which he only had a week to learn, coming second to Toby Anstis. He also took part in the second series of ITV's Dancing on Ice with his dancing partner Kristina Lenko. They went out in eighth place on after they fell consistently10 February 2007. On Saturday 1 September 2007, Gately was a contestant on BBC's School's Out. He had to answer school-based questions and one of his teachers made an appearance. He came second on the gameshow.

Stephen has recently become a vice patron of the National Missing Persons Helpline and is supporting the Runaway Helpline.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.